New Members
Information for new members.
 
>>>More Info
 

Joining
Follow this link for information on joining.
 
>>>More Info
 

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
 
>>>More Info
 

Past Members
Where are they now.
 
>>>More Info
 

 
Spie Logo
 

  Achilles Heel McKnight Financial
 

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

 
   
   

Disability Section
 
VP-Glasgow has aDisability Group training group that caters for athletes with a disability.  We welcome athletes from 9 years of age and older.

The group train at Scotstoun Stadium on Wednesday evenings from 7pm till 8.30pm.
 
The group is led by Sharon Watters, Shanaz Arshed, Linda Innes, Donald Brannie and Gordon Innes.

The group is currently training for competition in sprints, endurance, jumps and throws.

If you or anyone you know would like to join the group, contact Gordon by e-mail call 0141 563 7013 for more information.

We're currently recruiting volunteers to help coach the group.  If you would like to be involved, please contact Gordon on the above number.

 
   

 
   

West Of Scotland - Championships

Saturday 15th June saw 9 VP-Glasgow athletes take part in the West of Scotland and Red Star AC Open Championships for athletes with a disability which was held at a very cold, damp and windy Crownpoint.  However, the uncomfortable weather conditions did not deter our athletes from going home weighed down with their medals.Steven Bryce
 
Very well done to all who competed.  This is the first time that VP-Glasgow has fielded athletes at this event and we hope next year to take along a larger team as our group increases in numbers.
 
Some notable performances were Steven Bryce who was 1st in both the 1500m and 800m with times of 4.49.5s and 2.19.9s respectively.  It should be noted that Steven has been selected to represent Scotland at the Special Olympics GB National Summer Games, Bath from 28th August to 1st September 2013.  We all wish him lots of luck.
 
Gavin Roberts was 1st in both the 100m and 200m with times of 15.6s and 34.6s respectively; 2nd in the 400m in a time of 83.0s; 3rd in the Discus with a throw of 12.27m.
 
Brothers Alistair and Andrew Larter went home with 5 medals between them.  Alistair was 1st in both the 1500m and 400m with times of 6.35.7s and 77.2s respectively and Andrew was 1st in the 60m in a time of 8.5s; 2nd in the 200m in a time of 31.3s; 3rd in the 100m in a time of 13.7s.
 
Our 2 female athletes Charlotte Fenner and Erin Keogh both competed in the Club Throw with Charlotte winning a Silver medal with her throw of 1.00m and Erin a Bronze medal with her throw of 0.52m.  Well done, girls.
 
Linda Innes

 
   
   


 

 

 

site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com