New Page 1
 
Ctrl + F5 for latest version.
 

Jigsaw Puzzles
A little challenge for idle hands.
 
>>>More Info
 

Athletics Links
Links to all the important Athletic sites.
 
>>>More Info
 

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
 
>>>More Info
 

Concentration Game
Try out our interactive game.
 
>>>More Info
 

 
  Achilles Heel Royal Air Force

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

Scottish Power National Cross Country Championships

VP-Glasgow athletes will be competing in the Cross Country Championships at Callender Park, Falkirk on Saturday 23rd of February.

A minibus will be leaving Scotstoun at 9am on Saturday morning.  If you intend travelling you should contact Donald Wilson by e-mail or at the Kelvin Hall on Wednesday or Friday.

Good Luck.


Erin LeggateErin Leggate

Congratulations to Erin for an excellent PB while representing Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, London on Wednesday the 14th of February.

Erin set a new PB and a Scottish Indoor U20 record with a height of 1.80m.

Erin cleared the same height as the winning athlete from the Netherlands before losing out on count back.

I'm sure John and the rest of his group will be delighted.


Susan Scott

Congratulations to Susan Scott for her selection to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Valencia, Spain, on 7-9th March.

Susan will be competing over 1500m.


Bursaries

The Kelvin Hall Sports Education Trust will be offering bursaries to the following athletes from VP-Glasgow.  The Bursaries are awarded on the basis of the athlete's performances in 2007. Letters will be getting posted to the athletes this week.

Congratulations to Nicola Hood, Hollie Young, Jax Thoirs, Suzanne Begg, Beth Potter, Gregor Innes, Erin Leggate and David Martin.


Power Of Ten

Nine VP-Glasgow athletes performed above the UK Power Of Ten target for 2007 and each will receive from the Norwich Union, a Chronograph Sports Watch.

Their coaches will also receive an award in recognition of their success.

The successful athletes are:  Beth Potter, Jo Moultrie, Calum Innes, David Martin, Erin Leggate, Gregor Innes, Hollie Young, Jax Thoirs and Jennifer Graham.

Congratulations to all of the above and their coaches.


Scottish Athletics Indoor Championships

Hollie YoungVP-Glasgow was once again well represented at the U13, U15, U17 and U20 Championships at the Kelvin Hall on Saturday the 9th and Sunday the 10th of February.

Max Aitchison was 2nd in the U15 1500m with a time of 4:42.47 while Deborah Hannah was 3rd in the Girls U15 1500m with a time of 5:05.93.

Hollie Young was 1st in the U17 800m with a time of 2:15.71.

Christina Clark was 3rd in the U15 Girls High Jump with a height of 1.55m and Hazel Blair was 2nd in the U20 High Jump with a height of 1.60m.

Eilidh McEvilly was 3rd in the U15 Shot Putt with a distance of 7.17m.

Courtney MacGuire was 1st in the U20 Pole Vault with a height of 3.30m while Sam Adams was 3rd in the U15 Pole Vault with a height of 2.40m.

David ClarkKerry Steel was 1st in the U20 Triple Jump with a distance of 10.94m.

Gregor Innes was 3rd in the U20 400m with a time of 50.2s.

Calum Innes was 2nd in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.44s and Heather Rankine was 3rd in the U20 womens 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.45s.

David Clark was 1st in the U20 60m with a time of 7.10s and Danielle Osborne was 2nd in the U20 womens 60m with a time of 25.33s.

Well done to everyone who took part.  The full results can be viewed at this link.


Masters Cross Country

The Masters was held at Irvine on Saturday the 9th of February.

Susan Finch was our only success while finishing 4th overall and 1st O/45 with a time of 25:34.

The full results are available at this link.


Erin Leggate

Erin has been selected to represent Great Britain at U20 at the Jumps International at Lee Valley, London next Wednesday.

This will hopefully be the first of many GB vests for Erin who jumped 1.71m at the World Trials in Sheffield last weekend.


Scottish Schools Indoor Championships

Stuart RossThe annual Championships were once again held at the Kelvin Hall Arena on Thursday the 8th of February.

Although wearing their school vests, VP-Glasgow athletes were well represented.

Hollie Young was 2nd in the U/16 800m with a time of 2:17.89 and Stuart Ross was 1st in the O/16 800m with a PB time of 2:00.63.

Beth Potter was 1st in the O/16 1500m with a time of 4:35.0 ahead of her team -mate Rhian Dawes who was 3rd with a time of 4:50.2.  Sean Fontana was 2nd in the O/16 1500m with a time of 4:04.07.

Suzanne Begg was 1st in the U/16 200m with a time of 25.68s while Chloe Lambert was 1st in the U16 200m with a time of 26.51s.

Lucinda Logan was 3rd in the O/16 High Jump with a height of 1.60m.

Andrew McFarlaneAndrew McFarlane was 2nd in the U/16 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.05s, 3rd in the High Jump with a height of 1.75m and 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.67m.

Gregor Innes was 2nd in the O/16 400m with a time of 50.1s.

Calum Innes was 1st in the O/16 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.35s while Augusta Carman was 2nd in the O/16 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.33s.

Courtney MacGuire was 1st in the O/16 Pole Vault with a height of 3.20m while Jamie Sinclair was 2nd in the O/16 Pole Vault with a height of 4.10m.

Possibly the best performance of the day was a Championship Best Performance from Jax Thoirs who was 1st in the U/16 Pole Vault with a height of 3.60m.

Congratulations to all of our medal winners.  The full results can be viewed at this link.


Indoor League - Match 3

Lara DavidsonThe unscrutinised points totals for the Indoor League are in and if correct we will have seven teams in the final.

The successful teams appear to be the U13 Boys, U15 Girls, U15 Boys, U17 Women, U17 Men, U20 Women and U20 Men.

There was several winners on the day including Heather Rankine who was 1st in the U20 60m with a time of 9.76s. 

Lara Davidson was 1st in the U17 High Jump with a height of 1.55m.

Lucinda Logan and Hazel Blair were 1st equal in the U20 High Jump with a height of 1.58m.  Hazel was also 1st in the 200m with a time of 27.9s.

Eilidh McEvilly won both the U13 Shot with a PB of 7.58m and the 60m Hurdles with an excellent time of 11.10s.

Steven ThistletonSteven Thistleton was 1st in the U13 High Jump with a height of 1.35m while his team-mates Lewis Boyle and Fraser Barbour were 1st and 2nd in the 800m with respective times of 2:34.7 and 2:35.9.  Robbie Pollok had an outstanding win in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 11.25s.  Ross Carpenter ensured their qualification with a fine win in the 60m with a time of 9.25s.

Chris Barnes won the U15 Shot with a new PB of 10.84m

Andy McFarlane was 1st in the U17 Long Jump with a PB of 5.87m while his team-mate Stuart Ross won the 800m with an excellent time of 2:03.5.

Sean Fontana was 1st in the U20 800m with a time of 2:02.1 while his team-mate David Clark ensured the U20's qualification with wins in both the 60m Hurdles and the 200m with respective times of 8.96s and 23.3s.

Well done to everyone who took part.  Hopefully we'll see you at the final.


Scottish Athletics 4K Championships

Nicola HoodVP-Glasgow were successful at the Cross Country Championships at Bellahouston Park on Sunday the 27th of January.

Our senior ladies team finished in 2nd place overall following some excellent individual performances.

Nicola Hood finished in 4th place with a time of 15:10, just ahead of her team-mate Pamela Nicholson who finished 5th with a time of 15:16.  The 3rd member of the team was Joanne Finch who finished in 17th place with a time of 15:57.

More success followed in the GADS 2K Development races.

Max Aitchison won the U13 event with a time of 7:02, ahead of his team-mates Lewis Boyle who was 9th with a time of 7:36, Fraser Barbour who was 17th with a time of 07:58, Sam Adams who was 18th with a time of 08:00 and Robbie Pollok who was 28th with a time of 08:36.  Max AitchisonBetween them, the boys medalled as the 3rd placed team.

The U15 boys finished in 4th place with Paul MacFarlane leading them home in 14th place with a time of 7:46 ahead of John Mulheron who was 19th with a time of 7:58, Lewis Wilson who was 22nd with a time of 8:13 and Jax Thoirs who was 23rd with a time of 9:13.

The U15 Girls had a tremendous day with 1st in the team event followed by individual success.  Hollie Young was 2nd with a time of 7:21, Sarah Potter was 3rd with a time of 7:27, Michaela Stephen was 4th with a time of 7:38, Debora Hannah was 5th with a time of 7:42 and Katie McKay was 16th with a time of 8:28.

Well done to everyone who took part.  The full results are available at this link.


Norwich Union International

Two of our athletes were competing at this event on Saturday 26th of January at the Kelvin Hall.

David Martin was 2nd in the 400m 2014 select race with a time of 49.36s.

Chris Baillie set his 2nd PB in a fortnight in the 60m Hurdles when finishing 3rd as a guest with a time of 7.74s.

The full results are available at this link.


Rebecca Riches

An article about Rebecca appeared in the Helensburgh Advertiser on the 24th of January.  It can be viewed at this link.


Norwich Union International

Craig PickeringBrian Donaldson has a large number of limited view tickets for the International at the Kelvin Hall on Saturday the 26th of January.

VP-Glasgow will be represented by Chris Baillie in the 60m Hurdles as he competes once again with Allan Scott.  Craig Pickering will be in action again this year and he'll be looking to improve on last years performance in the 60m.

If you would like to go, you can contact Brian by phone or e-mail.

Brian Donaldson
Athletics Coach and Development Officer
Sport and Events,
Culture and Sport Glasgow

e-mail: brian.donaldson@csglasgow.org
Tel:   +44 (0)141 287 4725


Club Road Race

The 3rd in the winter series started and finished at Scotstoun.  The juniors competed over the short two and the seniors over an extended course.

Place: Name: Time: Stuart Ross
     
1st   U17 Stuart Ross 10:05
2nd  U13 Max Aitchison 10:15
3rd   U15 Hugh Mackenzie 10:55
4th   U15 Paul MacFarlane 11:12
5th   U15 Lewis Wilson 11:25
6th   U13 Fraser Barbour 11:44
7th   U13 Findlay Parker 11:55
8th   U15 Jax Thoirs 13:10
9th   U13 Iona Wilson 13:17
10th   U13 Angus Neilson 21:38  AWOL

 

Place: Name: Time: Martin Hayes
     
1st Martin Hayes 14:50
2nd Derek Gibb 14:59
3rd   Vet Charlie Murray 16:46
4th Colin Brown 17:21
5th Allan Hamilton 18:11
6th Henry Wong 18:15
7th   U17 Jamie McMillan 18:20
8th   Vet Kenny McVey 18:41
9th Philip Moride 21:10

Scottish Closed Championships - Day 2

Jo MoultrieThe second day of the Championships brought more success for VP-Glasgow Athletes.  It was especially pleasing to see Chris Baillie back in action after a long period of injury.

Josephine Moultrie was 2nd in the final of the 3000m with a time of 19:19.63 ahead of her team-mates Susan Finch who finished 3rd with a time of 10:26.16 and Rebecca Finch who was 4th with a time of 10:26.16.

Suzanne Begg was 3rd in the final of the 200m with a time of 26.06s.

Sean Fontana was 4th in the final of the 3000m with a time of 8:59.38.

Chris Baillie was 2nd in the final of the 60m Hurdles with a time of 7.79s ahead of Neale Kelly who was 3rd with a time of 8.38 and Calum Innes who was 4th with a time of 8.46s.

Chris BaillieAlyssa Fullelove was 1st in the final of the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.56s while Erin Leggate was 4th with a time of 9.60s and Heather Rankine was 5th with a time of 9.65s.

Jennifer Graham was 3rd in the final of the Pole Vault with a height of 3.60m ahead of her team-mates Courtney MacGuire who was 5th with a height of 3.30m and Eilidh Dorrian who was 6th with a height of 3.30m.

Claire Cameron was 4th in the final of the Shot Putt with a distance of 10.28m.

The full results are available at this link.


West District Championships - Day 2

Sarah GrayVP-Glasgow athletes were thin on the ground at the second day of the West Districts at the Kelvin Hall.

Chloe Lambert was 2nd in the final of the U15 200m with a time of 26.97.

Sarah Gray was 2nd in the final of the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.56m.

Augusta Carman was 3rd in the final of the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.72s.

Deborah Hannah was 3rd in the final of the U15 800m with a time of 2:29.22.

Hollie Young was 2nd in the final of the U17 800m with a time of 2:20.06, just ahead of her team-mate Rhian Dawes who finished 3rd with a time of 2:20.09.

The full results are available at this link.


Scottish Closed Championships - Day 1

Erin LeggateA good return for our efforts as several VP-Glasgow athletes collected medals on the first day of the closed championships.

Erin Leggate was 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.75m, ahead of her team-mate Hazel Blair who was 3rd with a height of 1.60m.

Sean Fontana was 6th in the final of the 1500m with a time of 4:13.60.

Rebecca Finch was 2nd in the final of the 1500m with a time of 4:57.47.

Calum Innes was 2nd in the final of the 60m with a time of 7.12s, just ahead of his team-mate David Clark who finished 4th in a time of 7.16.

Fraser Gibson was 3rd in the Pole Vault with a height of 4.00m, ahead of his team-mate Jamie Sinclair who was 5th with a height of 3.80m.

The full results for Saturday are available at this link.


West District Championships - Day 1

John CraigVP-Glasgow had some excellent performances on the first day of the West District Championships at the Kelvin Hall on Saturday the 12th of January.

John Craig was 1st in the final of the U17 60m with a time of 7.28s.

Eilidh McEvilly was 1st in the U13 Long Jump with a distance of 4.08m and 1st in the Shot Putt with a distance of 6.41m.

Jennifer Hannah was was 5th in the final of the U17 300m with a time of 44.18s.

Chloe Lambert was 4th in the final of the U15 60m with a time of 8.33s.

Catherine Clark was 3rd in the U15 Long Jump with a distance of 4.32m.

The full results for Saturday can be found at this link.


Great Edinburgh/Inter District Cross Country Championships

Sarah PotterSeveral VP-Glasgow athletes were competing at the Inter District Cross Country on Saturday the 12th of January.

For the senior women, Pamela Nicholson was 33rd and completed the 6.7k course in a time of 22:30, just ahead of Nicola Hood who was 35th in a time of 22:49.  Lindsay MacNeill was 45th over the line with a time of 23:32.

For the U13 Boys, Max Aitchison was 2nd to complete the course in a time of 9:49, ahead of Lewis Boyle who finished 17th in a time of 10:53.

Sarah Potter was 6th to cross the line in the U15 Girls category with a time of 10:48.

For the U17 Women, Beth Potter finished in 2nd place with a time of 15:09, Rhian Dawes was 8th in a time of 16:09 and Josephine Moultrie was 17th in a time of 16:35.  All three were part of the winning West District Team.

Congratulations on some excellent performances.


Indoor League - Match 2

Eilidh McEvillyVP-Glasgow had an excellent day at the Kelvin Hall with some fantastic individual performances.  The full results might not be available for a few days but I've highlighted a few of the best performances on the day.

Eilidh McEvilly won three events at U13, the 60m Hurdles in a time of 11.27s, the Shot Putt with a distance of 7.14m and the High Jump with a height of 1.35m.

Iona Wilson won the the U13 200m with a time of 33.7s and Georgia Callander got the biggest cheer of the day when she finished in 2nd place in the U13 800m with a time of 2:51.4.

Steven Thistleton won the U13 Long Jump with a distance of 3.93m and Robbie Pollok won the U13 60m Hurdles with a time of 11.89s.

Both of our U13 boys won their respective 800m races.  Fraser Barbour won his with a time of 2:41.6 and Lewis Boyle won his with a time of 2:43.6.

Augusta Carman won the U17 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.99s, Marie Bowie won the 60m with a time of 8.44s and Jennifer Hannah won the U17 200m with a time of 26.9s.

Robbie PollokJohn Craig had the performance of the day when winning the U17 60m with a time of 7.21s.  Stuart Ross won both the U17 800m with a time of 2:06.5 and the Triple Jump with a distance of 11.05m.

Erin Leggate won both the U20 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.61s and the 400m with a time of 61.2s.

Suzanne Begg ran a stunning U20 60m with a time of 7.96s and Stephanie O'Neill won the Shot Putt with a distance of 7.49m.

There was also winners among the U15 girls and I'll add them when I can identify them.

I'll post the full results when they are available.

Well done to everyone who represented the Club.


Belfast International Cross Country

Max Aitchison was unlucky that a fall in the closing stages of his U13 1800m cross country race around the Stormont Estate in Belfast saw him miss out on a medal.  He finished fourth in a time of 7:48.  Only eleven seconds separated the first four athletes.

The race was held on Saturday the 5th of January but Max made it back in time to represent the Club at the Kelvin Hall on Sunday the 6th.

Well done Max.


Nigel Barge

Martin HayesMaryhill Harriers hosted the annual Nigel Barge Memorial 10K Road Race on Saturday the 5th of January.

Only three VP-Glasgow athletes took part this year with Jill Knowles winning the Ladies race in a time of 36:32.

Martin Hayes was the first U20 to finish in a time of 36:48 and Peter Dawes was 119th over the line with a time of 44:52.

A total of 250 athletes completed the course.


Indoor League

Just a reminder that competition resumes in the Indoor League at the Kelvin Hall on Sunday 6th of December.

If you would like to compete, you should contact your coach or team manager to alert them of your availability.  If you are taking part, you must supply your own team vest.

They are on sale at Achilles Heel in Great Western Road.

The results of the last meeting have only now arrived and there are many errors which we hope to rectify.  The scrutineer apparently didn't believe that we had two Chris Marshal's.

The results can be found at this link.


New Tracksuits

Royal Air ForceWe intend to issue our new Club tracksuit to all of our members who have represented the Club in competition in the last year or helped with the Bag Packing on the 24th of November.  We'll then consult with coaches and team managers to find the most deserving athletes not originally selected.

We have a total of 200 tracksuits to issue and we would hope that this will be sufficient to supply each of our competing members.

We would like to place our order for the tracksuits by the middle of January and to this end, I would appreciate it if all of our athletes could send an e-mail to Gordon stating their name, date of birth and which size they would like.

For athletes who don't have e-mail, I'll contact them or their coach for sizes.  I'll try and get round all of our coaches as soon as possible to identify deserving athletes.

The sizes available are:      (Chest in inches)

'Children':   26",  28",  30" and 32".   

'Adults':  S 34"/36",    M 38"/40",    L 42"/44",    XL 46"/48".

We're planning on buying separate kit for our coaches in the near future and again, I'll make them aware of our plans.

Katie Alexander at Achilles Heel was delighted to hear about our good fortune and has very kindly agreed to supply the new tracksuits from the shop.  Please don't contact Katie meanwhile as I'll update you when the kit is due to arrive.  Hopefully by the end of February.


New Sponsor

Royal Air ForceThe more observant among our membership might have noticed the new logo above.  For those that missed it, it's the one on the right.

Squadron Leader David Elliot (Area Commander Scotland & Northern Ireland) was inspired by Glasgow's success in securing the Commonwealth Games and approached the Club with a view to a partnership.

He assured me that he wasn't trying to lure me away to another career or recruit from our membership but he would be delighted if the general public associate excellence in sport and high standards of fitness with the Royal Air Force.

Squadron Leader Elliot wasn't wearing a red suit and he didn't have a white beard but he will be delivering 200 tracksuits to our membership early in the new year.  He said that he hoped for a long term partnership with the Club and promised additional stock annually.

We would hope that all of our competing members benefit from the RAF's generosity and the more photogenic might assist with a photo call in the near future.

As expected, the usual suspects are already promoting themselves as VP-Glasgow's "Next Top Model", don't call us, we'll call you.


Gothenburg 2008

Ulevi StadiumIn July of this year, about 20 of our athletes were able to attend the Swedish Championships at the Ulevi Stadium in Gothenburg, Sweden and they enjoyed the trip immensely.

VP-Glasgow is planning on attending once again with a small team.  Unfortunately we need to book our rooms now as we will be arranging our accommodation through Brian Donaldson.  The accommodation is 30 per night for bed and breakfast.  Everyone will be responsible for booking their own flights.   We normally fly from Prestwick to Gothenburg with Ryan Air.  The prices will vary considerably over the coming months.

The competition is open to U13 athletes born in 1996 (not younger) and all age groups upwards.  Athletes, U15 years and younger would need to be accompanied on the trip by a parent.

If anyone is interested, they should contact Gordon as soon as possible.

The dates of the Championships are from Friday the 27th until Sunday the 29th of June.  I believe that the 27th is the last day of term for most school pupils.


Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006 November 2006
January 2007 February 2007 March 2007
Mar - Apr 2007 May 2007 June 2007
July 2007 August 2007 September 2007
November 2007 December 2007

  Visitors since March 2005.

 
site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com