New Page 1
 
Ctrl + F5 for latest version.
 

Jigsaw Puzzles
A little challenge for idle hands.
 
>>>More Info
 

Athletics Links
Links to all the important Athletic sites.
 
>>>More Info
 

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
 
>>>More Info
 

Concentration Game
Try out our interactive game.
 
>>>More Info
 

 
  Achilles Heel Royal Air Force

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

 

National Cross Country Championships

The National Championships are being held this year on Saturday the 21st of February at Callender Park, Falkirk, with the declarations and changing being at Graeme High School.

The minibus has been cancelled due to an admin error at DRC.  Can I ask everyone who was planning on travelling on the bus to meet at Scotstoun Car Park before 0915 hrs and we will divide the group into cars.

The first event of the day is the U13 Boys race which starts at 1130 hrs and the last event is the Senior Men's race which starts at 1430 hrs.

Good luck to everyone who's taking part.

 

 

Jax ThoirsSuccess For Jax

Jax Thoirs had a successful trip to the England Athletics Championships or AAA's at Birmingham on Saturday the 14th of February.

Jax cleared 4.00m in the U17 Pole Vault to win the Silver medal on count back, having cleared the same height as the Gold medal winner.

Congratulations Jax.

A reminder to any of our athletes who were competing at the AAA's, you are entitled to 50 towards the cost of the journey.  Full details at this link.

 

 

U17 and U20 Indoor Championships

VP-Glasgow was well represented at the Indoor Championships at the Kelvin Hall on Sunday the 15th of February.  Our U17 and U20 athletes gave a very good account of themselves and returned home with an excellent haul of medals.Andy MacFarlane

Allan Ramsey was 2nd in the U20 1500m with a time of 4:04.36 and 1st in the 800m with a time of 1:59.10.

David Clark was 2nd in the U20 200m with a time of 22.78s and 3rd in the 60m with a time of 7.26s

Jennifer Hannah was 2nd in the U20 200m with a time of 26.35s and Heather Rankine was 1st in the U20 Hurdles with a time of 9.40s.

Andrew MacFarlane was 2nd in the U17 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.66s and 3rd in the High Jump with a new PB height of 1.90m.

Calum Innes was 1st in the U20 Hurdles with a time of 8.49s and 2nd in the 60m with a time of 7.26s.Courtney MacGuire

Hollie Young was 1st in the U17 800m with a time of 2:18.53, ahead of her team-mate Michaela Stephen who was 3rd with a time of 2:28.08.

Andrea Gaffney was 1st in the U17 Long Jump with a distance of 5.24m and 1st in the Triple Jump with a distance of 10.77m.

Courtney MacGuire was 1st in the U20 Pole Vault with a height of 3.20m and Chris Barnes was 2nd in the U17 Shot Putt with a distance of 14.23m.

Well done to all of our medalists.  The full results are available at this link.

 

 

U13 and U15 Indoor Championships

Liam TurnerThe National Indoor Championships were once again held at the Kelvin Hall on the 14th of February 2009.  There was a poor turnout from VP-Glasgow athletes in this age group although we did have three medallists.

Liam Turner made up for missing the Club Cross Country by finishing 3rd in the U13 800m with a time of 2:31.38.

Max Aitchison was 1st in the U15 800m with a time of 2:09.85 and Eilidh McEvilly was 3rd in the U15 Shot Putt with a distance of 8.85m.

Well done to everyone who took part.  The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Aviva UK Championships and European Trials

Chris BaillieTwo VP-Glasgow athletes tasted success at the highest level on Sunday the 16th of February.

Chris Baillie and Susan Scott both won gold at their respective events at the Championships in Sheffield.  Susan Scott won the 1500m with a time of 4:12.85.

Chris Baillie was the fastest qualifier going into yesterdays 60m Hurdles final which he won in a lifetime best performance of 7.74s.

 

 

Club Cross Country Championships

Our annual Cross Country Championships were held jointly with our friends from Garscube Harriers on Saturday the 14th of February at Mugdock Country Estate.

The numbers were affected by a clash with the age group Indoor Championships and a mid term holiday affecting some of the local schools but there were some excellent performances in cold and icy conditions.

Place Name Age Time Anna Cunningham
1st Gillian Black U11 11:53
2nd Holly Little U11 12:10
3rd Robyn Connolly U11 12:57
4th Catriona Booth U11 13:46
5th Erin Halliday U11 13:46
6th Nicole Waters U11 15:50
1st Damon Rafferty U11 11:51
2nd Andrew Moreland U11 13:17
1st Anna Cunningham U13 14:48
2nd Rachel Dick U13 15:37
3rd Iona Wilson U13 15:56 Lewis Boyle and Paul MacFarlane
4th Megan Heafey U13 16:27
1st Lewis Boyle U13 12:20
2nd James Finlay U13 13:10
3rd Fraser Barbour U13 13:27
4th Kieron Rafferty U13 13:39
5th Jamie Middleton U13 14:18
6th Jack Moreland U13 14:19
7th Mark Rooney U13 14:19
8th Murray Sim U13 14:48
9th Adam Duff U13 15:31 Mark Ashby
10th Ross Black U13 17:48
1st Maria Milliken U15 13:55
1st Paul McFarlane U15 13:20
1st Mark Ashby Snr 43:14
2nd Chris Sheridan Snr 44:21
3rd Allan Hamilton Snr 46:39
4th Kenny McVey Snr 47:22
Derek Gibb Snr DNF

Well done to everyone who took part and a special thanks to our Marshals and Timekeepers who braved the cold weather.

 

 

Level 1 - Officials Course

Scottish Athletics are hosting a Level 1 Officials course on Saturday the 21st of March at Grangemouth Stadium.

The above course is designed to introduce new volunteers to the basics of Track and Field Officiating.  The cost of the course is free.  More details can be found at this link.

Once trained as an official, you will become a valuable member of the Club.  Each Club must provide officials for all competitions and the Club is rewarded with points in the various League competitions we enter.

 

 

Club Cross Country Championships

Paul MacFarlane and Hugh MacKenzieOur Club Cross Country Championships are being held jointly with Garscube Harriers this year.  They are being held on Saturday the 14th of February at Mugdock Country Park, near Milngavie.

The start of all races will be adjacent to the Craigend Visitor Centre and the times are as follows.

Seniors Men - 6 miles - starts at 1100 hrs.

Seniors Women - 4 miles - starts at 1100 hrs.

Junior Athletes Under 11 years - 1.5 miles - starts at 1200 hrs.

Junior Athletes U13 to U17 - 2 miles - starts 1200 hrs.

Volunteers will be needed to act as marshals, timekeepers and scorers for the races to go ahead.  No experience necessary.  If you can be at the Visitor Centre for 9.45am we'll be delighted to see you.  If possible e-mail your name to Gordon.

The track will be prepared on Friday afternoon, again, if anyone would like a refreshing walk, contact Gordon.

Directions to the Venue:   From the centre of Glasgow take the Clydeside Expressway (A814) westwards for about 2 miles.  Take right hand lane (opposite slip road for the Clyde Tunnel) signposted The North, Aberfoyle on to Balshagray Avenue (A739). Follow the A739 for approximately 3 miles through Anniesland Cross to Canniesburn Toll.

At Canniesburn Toll Roundabout take the second exit on to the A81 (signposted Milngavie). Continue on the A81 for 1 miles to Burnbrae Roundabout on the outskirts of Milngavie. Continue straight on to Main Street.  Continue on Main Street/Woodburn Way for mile to traffic lights at cross roads.  Turn left at traffic lights into Ellangowan Road which is opposite the entrance to the Tesco Superstore.  After 200 yards proceed straight through roundabout into Mugdock Road.  Follow Mugdock Road for about 1 mile past Mugdock Road and Mugdock Village to cross roads.  At crossroads bear left.  Entrance to the car park at Craigend Visitor Centre is on the left about of a mile after crossroads.

 

 

Indoor League

The results of the 3rd Match of the Indoor League have still to be scrutinised but the provisional results show only 5 VP-Glasgow teams have qualified for the final on Sunday the 15th of March.

Kelvin HallThe U11 Girls 'A' team finished in 2nd place overall and have qualified for the final.

The U13 Girls 'A' and 'B' teams finished in 4th and 5th place overall and have been eliminated from the competition.  On a positive note, the 'A' team finished 2nd at the 3rd match.

The U15 Girls team finished in 3rd place overall but unfortunately they have failed to reach the final as they had a lower points total than the 3rd place in the PM League.

The U17 Women finished in 3rd place overall but lost out to a Club from the PM League on count back.

The U20 Women failed to compete in the 3rd match and have been eliminated.

The U11 Boys 'A' finished 4th overall and unfortunately failed to make the final.

The U13 Boys 'A' finished 1st on the day and 2nd overall to qualify for the final.  The 'B' team finished in 4th place, narrowly missing out on the final.

The U15 Boys team finished 1st on the day and 1st overall to qualify for the final.

The U17 Men finished 1st on the day and 2nd overall to qualify for the final.

The U20 men finished 2nd overall to qualify for the final.

Well done to everyone who represented the Club in the Indoor League this season and congratulations to all of the qualifiers.

 

 

Indoor City Challenge

VP-Glasgow's senior athletes made the journey South to compete for Team Glasgow in the UKA Indoor City Challenge at the English Institute of Sport, Sheffield.

David ClarkAlthough there was some excellent individual performances, the team finished in 6th place and will not reach this seasons final.

Stuart Ross was 7th in the 800m with a time of 1:59.48.

David Clark was 2nd in a guest 60m with a time of 7.21s.

Calum Innes was 4th in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.53s and Heather Rankine was 6th in the women's 60m Hurdles with a time of 10:15s.

Jennifer Hannah was 8th in the 60m with a time of 8.18s and 5th in the 200m with a time of 16.47s.

Hazel Blair was 6th in the High Jump with a height of 1.59m and Erin Leggate was 3rd in the combined events long jump with a distance of 5.06m although she failed to score in her other events.

 

 

Nicola HoodJunior International Cross Country - Portugal

Nicola Hood won team Gold when representing Great Britain and Northern Ireland for the first time at the Junior International in Lisbon on Saturday the 2nd of February.

The GB&NI team dominated the race and finished in the first four places.  Nicola won individual Bronze with a time of 15:33.

Nicola's next target will be to perform well at the World Championship trials at Nottingham in the coming weeks.

Well done Nicola.

 

 

Aviva International

Susan Scott won the 1500m for the Great Britain and Northern Ireland team at the annual Aviva International match at the Kelvin Hall on Saturday the 31st of January.

Susan now leads the UK rankings for this event and is hoping to gain the qualifying standard for the European Indoor Championships which are being held in Turin this year.

 

 

Scottish Indoor Relay ChampionshipsAlex, Diane, Andrea and Chloe

Our U13 to U17 athletes did very well in the Relay Championships at the Kelvin Hall on Sunday the 3rd of February.

Our U13 Boys team finished 2nd in their heat of the 4x200m with a time of 2:03.44 and qualified for the final where they had to withdraw due to an injury.  The team was Liam Turner, Jamie Middleton, Ross Black and Aidan Cooney.

Our U13 Girls "B" team finished in 3rd place in their heat with a time of 2:12.52.  The team was Kirsty Viera, Katie Sinclair, Erin Crichton and Lea Desjacques.  The U13 Girls "A" team finished in 3rd place in their heat with a time of 2:04.76, narrowly missing out on a place in the final.  The team was Eliza Chiswell, Anna Cunningham, Abbie McFarlane and Melanie Chiswell.

Melanie, Eliza, Abbie and AnnaThe U15 Boys finished 4th in their heat with a time of 2:00.18.  The team was John McCall, Robbie Pollock, Steven Thistleton and Mathew Jordan.

The U15 Girls team made it to the final of their event where they finished in 5th place with a time of 1:54.84.  The team was Sarah Jamieson, Eilidh McEvilly, Mhairi Patience and Lesley Clark.

Andy, John, Adam and ConnorOur U17 Men made it to the final of their event where they finished in 2nd place with a time of 1:35.28.  The medal winning team was Andy McFarlane, John Mulhern, Connor Murray and Adam Laud.

The U17 Women went one better when winning their event with a time of 1:45.42.  The winning team was Chloe Lambert, Andrea Gaffney, Alex MacNaughton and Diane Ramsay.

Well done to everyone who turned out to represent the Club.

 

 

David MartinScottish Indoor Championships

The Championships were held on Sunday the 3rd of February at the Kelvin Hall and VP-Glasgow athletes were among the medals as expected.

David Clark was 2nd in the 200m final with a time of 22.45s and Alyssa Fullelove was 2nd in the women's 200m with a time of 25.57s.

Calum InnesSandra Branney was 3rd in the 3000m with a time of 10:32.86.

David Martin was 2nd in the 400m final with a time of 48.16 and Calum Innes was 2nd in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.57s.

Erin Leggate was 3rd in the High Jump with a height of 1.65m,just ahead of her club-mate Hazel Blair.

Congratulations to all of our medallists.

 

 

Drew NicolScottish Veteran Harriers - Road Relay

VP-Glasgow finished in 14th place in the annual 6K event at Strathclyde Park on Sunday the 18th of January.

Derek Watson completed the 1st leg in a time of  21:47, Gerry Craig completed leg 2 in a time of 22:13, Drew Nicoll completed leg 3 in a time of 23:22 and Kenny McVey completed leg 4 in a time of 25:31.

Jack Crawford/Springburn Cup

Two of our athletes took part in the Jack Crawford 10K Road Race from the leisuredrome, Bishopbriggs on Saturday 17th of January.

Donna Finlayson was 48th overall and 4th woman with a time of 39:02, Mark Ashby was 67th to finish and 22nd Vet with a time of 40:07.

 

 

Scottish 4K Championships

Donna, Nicola and JoThe Championships were held at Bellahouston Park, Glasgow on Sunday the 25th of January.  VP-Glasgow's senior women's team finished in 2nd place overall with excellent individual performances from Nicola Hood, Jo Moultrie and Donna Finlayson.

Nicola was 2nd overall and 1st U20 to finish in a time of 15:09.  Jo was 10th overall and 3rd U20 to finish in a time of 15:48.  Donna Finlayson was 19th to cross the line in a time of 16:30.

Rebecca Finch finished in 23rd place with a time of 16:47 and Christine Catterson was 47th with a time of 20:34.

In the 2k development races, VP-Glasgow teams had a very successful day.  The U13 Girls finished in 2nd place, the U13 Boys were 3rd, the U15 Girls were 4th and the U15 Boys were 1st.

The U13 Girls team was led home by Anna Cunningham who completed the course in a time of 8:33 when finishing in 5th place.  Eliza Chiswell was 8th to finish with a time of 8:45 with her sister Melanie 9th over the line with a time of 8:55.

Kirsty, Iona, Eliza and MelanieRachel Dick was 11th in a time of 9:05, Eilidh McEvilly was 12th in a time of 9:09, Kirsty Viera was 15th in a time of 9:22 and Iona Wilson was 27th to finish with a time of 11:52.  Alba Viera was unable to finish due to ill health but we believe all is now well.

The U13 Boys were led home by Lewis Boyle who finished 3rd overall with a time of 7:19.  Liam Turner was 10th with a time of 7:51 and Marcus Rooney 17th with a time of 8:12.

Maria Milliken was the first of the U15 girls to finish in 6th place with a time of 8:04.  Amy MacLellan was 12th with a time of 8:30, Tatiana Quick was 16th with a time of 9:05 and Mhairi Patience was 17th to finish with a time of 9:12.

The U15 Boys were led home by Max Aitchison who finished in 1st place with a time of 6:46.  Craig Young was 7th with a time of 7:13, Hugh MacKenzie was 10th with a time of 7:22 and Paul MacFarlane was 16th to finish with a time of 7:36.

Another excellent day for the Club.  Well done to everyone who took park.

The full results are at this link.

 

 

Bill Parker - 6th of February

Bill has kindly offered to share his many years of coaching experience with as wide an audience from the Club as possible.

He has prepared a presentation entitled "An appreciation of run mechanics and the use of drills".  All of our coaches, parent helpers and senior athletes are invited to attend.

We have booked the Bar area within the Kelvin Hall from 8pm on Friday the 6th of February.

Please come along, we will be delighted to see you.

 

 

Training Update

The U15's and U17's will be training at St Thomas Aquinas School in Mitre Road on both Tuesday the 27th and Thursday 29th of January.

The sessions will run from 7pm till 8.30pm.  Thursday's session will be outdoors and athletes are advised to wear warm clothing.

 

 

Club Road Race - January

The third of this winters Club Road Races was held on 22nd January.  There was a good turnout from our younger athletes with Craig Prior recording the best time when finishing 1st with a time of 10:01 over the 2 mile circuit of Scotstoun.

Well done to everyone who turned out in freezing conditions.

U11's to U17's. Rachel Dick
Place Name Age Time
1 Craig Prior U17 10:01
2 Craig Young U15 10:14
3 Lewis Boyle U13 10:18
4 Paul MacFarlane U15 10:30
5 James Ross U15 10:52
6 Fraser Barbour U13 11:17
7 Mark Rooney U13 11:26
8 Maria Milliken U15 11:28
9 Jack Moreland U13 11:33
10 Jamie Middleton U13 11:51
11 Gillian Black U11 11:53
12 Holly Little U11 12:11 Robyn Connolly
13 Rachael Dick U13 12:52
14 Kirsty Vieira U13 12:55
15 Iona Wilson U13 12:58
16 Robyn Connolly U11 13:13
17 Scott Rankine U13 13:29
18 Emma Ferry U11 14:42
19 Erin Halliday U11 14:54
20 Denis Meglaskiy U15 14:58
Seniors 3 and 1/4 miles
Place Name Time
1st Alan Hamilton 19:04
2nd Kenny McVey 19:07
 

 

Lewis BoyleClub Road Race

The third of this seasons Club Road Races will take place on Thursday the 21st of January.

The Race is open to all groups with athletes up to and including U17 competing over 2 miles and Seniors competing over the McAndrew Course.

Assembly will be at the main gates of Scotstoun Stadium.  Please wear light coloured clothing.

Everyone should be there to start their warm up at 7pm. 

 

 

 

John Innes

John InnesJohn's wife Anne, his son David and his daughter Fiona have asked that we convey their thanks to all the Club Members who attended his funeral on the 31st of December.  They were especially pleased to see so many young faces among the large crowd.

John's wife Anne had requested at the time not to send flowers as she would rather see any money going to a worthy cause.  Her son David, a past member of the Club has now entered the New York Marathon and intends to complete the course on the 1st of November this year as a fundraiser for Bowel Cancer UK.

David has created a web page within the fundraising website justgiving where you can make a small donation online to a very worthy cause.

You can make a donation at this link.

 

 

Beth PotterCeltic Nations Cross Country

VP-Glasgow athletes had a successful trip South to Bute Park in Cardiff where they were among the medals in the annual Cross Country event.

Beth Potter won Gold in the U20 women's race with Nicola Hood finishing in 2nd.  Jo Moultrie finished a short distance behind in 4th place.

The finishing times have still to be posted.

 

 

West District Indoor Championships

Andy McFarlaneVP-Glasgow athletes had an excellent weekend at the Kelvin Hall Indoor Arena on 17th and 18th of January.

Hollie Young was 1st in the U17 1500m with a time of 4:50.28, just ahead of her Club-mate Deborah Hannah who was 3rd.  Hollie was also 1st in the 800m with a time of 2:18.09.

Dianne Ramsay was 1st in the U17 300m with a time of 41.20s and 1st in the 200m with a time of 15.92s.  Chloe Lambert was 3rd in the 200m with a time of 26.46s.

Andy McFarlane was 2nd in the U17 60m with a time of 7.43s, 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.80m, 1st in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.58s and 2nd in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.00m.

Liam TurnerEilidh McEvilly was 3rd in the U15 Long Jump with a distance of 4.55m and 2nd in the Shot Putt with a distance of 8.54m.

John Mulhern was 2nd in the U17 200m with a time of 24.13s and 2nd in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.22s.

Liam Turner was 1st in the Boys U13 800m with a time of 2:32.21 and Gillian Black was 3rd in the Girls U13 800m with a time of 2:50.05.  Max Aitchison was 1st in the U15 800m with a time of 2:10.4.

Andrea Gaffney was 1st in the U17 Long Jump with a distance of 5.09m and Chris Barnes was 2nd in the U17 Shot Putt with a distance of 12.01m.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Senior Closed Indoor Championships

Jennifer GrahamThe following are the results for Sunday only, we are still waiting on Saturdays results.

Alyssa Fullelove was 1st in the 200m with a time of 26.18s just ahead of her club-mate Jennifer Hannah who was 2nd with a time of 26.43s.

Sandra Branney was 2nd in the 3000m with a time of 10:39.31.

Calum Innes was 2nd in the mens 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.64s and Heather Rankine was 3rd in the women's 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.5s.

Jennifer Graham was 2nd in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.50m.

The full results are available at this link.

 

Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006 November 2006
January 2007 February 2007 March 2007
Mar - Apr 2007 May 2007 June 2007
July 2007 August 2007 September 2007
November 2007 December 2007 February 2008
March 2008 June 2008 August 2008
October 2008 November 2008 January 2009

  Visitors since March 2005.

 
site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com