News Page
Ctrl + F5 for latest version.

New Members
Information for new members.
>>>More Info

Athletics Links
Links to all the important Athletic sites.
>>>More Info

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
>>>More Info

Concentration Game
Try out our interactive game.
>>>More Info

 
  Link to achilles heel website
 

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

 

The National Open
 
The National Open David Martintook place in the Kelvin Hall on Sunday 23rd January.
 
In the 200m, David Martin and Calum Innes were 1st and 2nd Senior men with times of 22.16s and 22.44s respectively. Chloe Lambert, Rachel Whittle and Diane Ramsay were 1st, 2nd and 3rd U20 women with times of 25.58s, 25.92s and 26.55s. Sarah Smith was 2nd Senior woman in 26.74s and Mhairi Patience was 3rd U17 woman in 27.06s
 
In the 400m, David Martin was 1st in 48.21s
 
In the 60m Hurdles, John McCall was 1st U17 with 8.52s. Mhairi Patience and Eilidh McEvilly were 2nd and 3rd U17 women with a close 9.44s and 9.45s respectively.
 
In the 60m, Chloe Lambert and Rachel Whittle were 1st and 3rd U20 women with 7.94s and 8.14s. Calum Innes was 2nd Senior man in 7.06s
 
In the 800m Alan Ramsay was 2nd Senior man in 1:55.66.
 
In the High Jump, Hazel Blair and Lucinda Logan were 1st and 2nd Senior women both clearing 1.50mChloe Lambert and Eilidh McEvilly was 3rd U17 woman, jumping 1.45m.
 
In the Long Jump, Kirsty Barr was 2nd Senior woman with 5.37m, and Andrea Gaffney was 2nd U20 woman with 5.29m.
 
In the Pole Vault, Jax Thoirs was 1st U20 clearing 4.50m, Jamie Sinclair was 1st Senior with 3.80m, and Sam Adams was 2nd U17 man with 3.60m. Jennifer Mathieson was 1st Senior woman, clearing 3.30m.
 
In the Shot Putt, Eilidh McEvilly was 2nd U17 woman with 8.07m and Katie Ord was 3rd U15 girl with 8.08m. In the Senior women, Claire Cameron was 2nd (1st Vet) with 9.75m.
 
In the Triple Jump, Jamie Robinson was 2nd U17 man with 11.67m.

Lynn McGarry

 

 
Club Road Race
 
The 2nd of this seasons Road Race series will take place on Thursday the 27th of January at Scotstoun.  The race will start at 7.30pm, please arrive early for registration.

This is a series of three races with points awarded for finishers in the first 5 of their age category. 
 

 

West District Cross Country Championships
 
The West District CrossPaige Dickson Country Championships took place in Irvine on Sunday 16th January. The competition had been postponed from December due to snow. Fortunately the weather was considerably better for the rescheduled event.
 
The U13 boys’ team won gold, with Euan Urquhart 1st in 11:48 (3.2K) closely followed by Scott McKay who was 2nd in 11:49 after running most of the way with only one shoe! Jay Van den Hoven was 4th in 12:00, completing the winning trio. Jamie MacKinnon was 6th in 12:17 and Ewan Rae was 20th in 13:30.
 
For the U13 girls, Emma Ferrie was 8th in 13:29 for the 3.2K course, Kirsty MacDonald was 38th in 15:21, Cara Thom was 40th in 15:44 and Nicole Waters was 50th in 17:16.
 
The U15 girls and U17 women ran in the same race (4.4K): The U15s won gold, with Paige Dickson 3rd U15 in 18:18, Melanie Chiswell 8th in 19:00 and Anya Morrison 14th in 19:50. Eliza Chiswell was 19th in 21:00 and Kirsty Viera was 32nd  in 23:40.
For the U17s, Maria Milliken was 6th U17 in 19:02 and Amy McLellan was 12th in 19:44
 
The U15 boys’ team woLiam McLoonen gold with Liam McLoone 4th in 15:28 (4.4K), Lewis Boyle 6th in 15:49 and Marc Rooney 14th in 16:58. Kieron Rafferty was 15th in 15:00, Liam Turner was 20th in 17:28, Fraser Glass was 21st in 17:33 and Craig Jardine 25th in 18:03.
 
U17 boys were 4th with Ethan Sloan-Dennison 8th in 22:19 (6.4K), Hugh Mackenzie 14th in 23:39 and Andrew McCormack 23rd in 24:33.
 
The senior men’s team was 6th with David Vernon (U20) 7th in 31:28 (10K), Allan Ramsay (Sen) 25th in 00:32:54, Alex Potter (Vet) 86th in 37:20, Gerry Craig (Vet) 89th in 37:29, Kenny Mitchell (Vet) 108th in 38:42 and Ralph Connolly (Vet) 129th in 40:54. Tom Ord (Vet) was 130th in 40:59, Peter Ramsay (Vet) was 138th in 41:11, Peter Dawes (Vet) was 159th in 43:42 and Kenny McVey (Vet) was 171st in 44:43.
 
The senior women’s team won silver with Claire McCracken (Sen) 9th in 25:02 (6.4K), Hollie Young (U20) 13th in 25:36, Jacqueline Thomson (Vet) 22nd in 26:56 and Rhian Dawes (U20) 24th in 27:28. Sarah Potter (U20) was 35th in 28:18. Holly, Rian and Sarah were also the 1st U20 team.
 
Lynn McGarry

 

 

Death Of Jimmy Campbell (BDS, LDS, RCS) - From the Scottish Athletics Website

Peacefully, surrounded by family, at Prince and Princess of Wales Hospice, on Wednesday, 12th January 2011, aged 92. Cherished husband and best friend for 68 years of Mary Campbell, treasured dad of Mary and Anne, much loved papa of Tracey, Scott, Kate and Campbell and grand-papa of Jamie and Jessica. Pre-deceased by sons-in-law Roy Speedman and Allan Finnie. He will be remembered fondly by his many friends for his spirited approach to his varied fields of endeavour: the Army, British Football, Scottish Athletics, Marathon running and the Glasgow Dental Hospital. Wee prodigious Jimmy is gone, but his influence will live in our hearts forever.

Scottish Athletics Chairman, Frank Dick said “Jimmy was a very special part of my growing up as a coach and such an incredible influence and inspiration to generations of young women through athletics in Glasgow.  It was an immense privilege for all who knew and worked with him to walk some steps through life in his company. He was in love with Scottish athletics and certainly Scottish Athletics will always be in love with him”
Funeral service will be held at Linn Crematorium, Lainshaw Drive, on Friday, 21st January, 2011, at 11am. Family flowers only, please.

 

 

Scottish Athletics Indoor League
 
Match 2 of the Scottish Athletics Indoor League took place on Sunday 9th January in the Kelvin Hall. Due to the cancellation of the first match in December, this was actually the first match of the winter. Full results are not yet available but early indications, still subject to scrutiny, are that our U13 and U15 girls wereAbbie McFarlane both match winners!

In summary:
The U11 girls teams were 3rd and 10th; and the U11 boys were 5th and 9th.
The U13 girls were 1st and 7th; and the U13 boys were 7th (B-team) and 8th (A-team).
The U15 girls were 1st and 5th; and the U15 boys were 5th.
The U17 women were 3rd and 7th and the U17 men were 2nd and 5th.

Further to the team results, there were some fine individual performances:
 
For the U11 girls, Amy Bissett won the 600m with an excellent PB of 2:01.4.
 
In the U13s, Jennifer Ord won the Shot Putt with 6.05m. Devenee Sim was 2nd in the High Jump with an equal 1st performance of 1.25m. Erin Halliday was 3rd in the 60m with a PB of 8.99s, and 3rd in the Long Jump with 3.81m. Holly Little was 3rd in the 800m with a PB of 2:47.9.
 
In the U15s, Abbie McFarlane won the 200m in 28.8s, won the Long Jump in 4.15m and was 2nd in the 60m with a PB of 8.70s. Abbie was named as the U15 girls top performer of the match. Anya Morrison was 2nd in the 800m with a time of 2:42.5. Caroline MacKinnon was 2nd in the 60m Hurdles Kim Creechanwith a PB of 10.96s. Melanie Chiswell was 2nd in the 300m with a PB of 47.2s and Mariana Denton was 3rd in the High Jump with a 2nd equal performance of 1.40m.
 
For the U17 women, Eilidh McEvilly won the 60m Hurdles in 9.49s and was 2nd in the High Jump with an equal 1st performance of 1.55m. Paige Dickson was 2nd in the 800m in 2:35.9 and Kim Creechan was 3rd in the 60m with 8.61s
 
For the U11 boys, Lawrence Campbell was 2nd “B” in the Standing Long Jump with a jump of 1.80m which would have also been 2nd “A”.
 
In the U13s, Jamie MacKinnon was 1st in the 800m in 2:36.0 and Andrew Moreland was 3rd in 2:45.9.
 
For the U15 boys, Liam Turner was 1st in the 800m in a PB of 2:17.5 and Euan Urquhart was 2nd in the Long Jump with 4.72m and 3rd in the 400m in 66.0s.
 
For the U17 men, John McCall came within 0.03secs of the SAIL record to win the 60m Hurdles in 8.44s, which is a AAA grade 2 performance. Michael Murray was 3rd in the 200m with a PB of 25.0s, and 3rd in the Long Jump with a PB of 5.24m. Jamie Robinson was 4th in the High Jump clearing 1.70m (PB) and equalling the 3rd placed jump.

Lynn McGarry

 

 

Inter District Championships
 
Several VP-Glasgow athletes were selected to compete for the West District in the Inter District Cross Country Championships in Holyrood Park, Edinburgh on Saturday 8th January, which took placeEuan Urquhart alongside the Bupa Great Edinburgh International Cross Country, the Bupa Great Winter Run and the Bupa Junior Great Winter Run. An overnight snowfall made conditions underfoot difficult but the weather was otherwise calm and clear.
 
Euan Urquhart was overall winner of the U13 boys’ race, finishing the 2,500m course in 9:26. Scott McKay was 8th in 9:58 and Calum McCormack was 11th in 10:10. Jamie McKinnon and Jay Van den Hoven were 18th and 19th respectively with the same time of 10:23. Euan, Scott and Calum were part of the winning West District team.
Emma Ferrie was 10th and part of the winning West District U13 girls’ team, completing the 2,500m course in 10:54.
 
In the U15 boys, Marc Rooney was 10th in a time of 8:50 for the 2,500m course and narrowly missed out on being part of the winning West District team, finishing with the same time as the 6th team counter.
For the U15 girls, Paige Dickson was 8th in 10:03, despite being unwell during the race, and was part of the 2nd placed West District team, whilst Anya Morrison was 19th in 10:51.
 
Max Aitchison was 2nd for the U17 men, and was part of the winning West District team, completing the 3,700m course in 12:23. Ethan Sloan-Dennison was 13th in 13:13.
For the U17 women, Maria Milliken and Danielle Beattie were 17th and 18th in times of 16:11 and 16:21 respectively for the 3,700m course. The West team came 2nd to the East District team.Jenna Little
 
In the Womens International 6K and Scottish Inter District race: Beth Potter was 1st of the Inter District athletes (15th overall) in 22:26; Abbey McGhee was 3rd (22nd overall) in 23:10; Nicola Hood was 8th (29th overall) in 23:30; and Holly Young was 23rd (44th overall) in 24:56. Beth, Abbey, and Nicola were part of the winning West District team.
 
In the Mens International 8K and Scottish Inter District race: Max Ralston, competing for the Scottish Universities team, was 25th of the Inter District athletes (58th overall) in 31:15. The East won the Inter District race.
 
In the Bupa Junior Great Winter Run: Holly Little came 2nd in the 11-13 age group in a time of 8:19 and Jenna Little came 24th in the 7-10 age group in a time of 12:20. Both girls were among the youngest in their age groups. Well done!

Lynn McGarry

 

 

Kit Carriers

The GAA are looking for volunteers to act as kit carriers/programme sellers at the Aviva International Match at the Kelvinhall on the 29th January.
 
If anyone is interested could they please email Gordon Phillips.
 

 

 

Training - Tuesday 4th January

Training returns to Scotstoun tonight.  Hopefully we've had the worst of the weather. 

Everyone who has signed up for the Standing Order scheme should give their name at the door to gain entry.  If you have still to do so, remember to add your name and date of birth to the requested reference on the form.

 

 

Christmas Road Race - CANCELLED

More bad news I'm afraid.  Due to the forecast of bad weather and the pavements currently being in a particularly dangerous condition, we have decided to cancel the Christmas Road Race.

Can coaches keep the message board up to date with their training plans.


Training - Thursday 16th December

The outside track at Scotstoun is closed and as a result, training for the U11's and U13's has been cancelled.

Lorraine Dickson has confirmed that the U15's and U17's are training at the Kelvin Hall.

Charlie Murray has confirmed that the Endurance group are also training at the Kelvin Hall.

I'm still waiting on confirmation from the other groups.  If anyone has any information, can they post it on the message board.


Training - Tuesday 14th December

The outside track at Scotstoun is closed and as a result, training for the U11's and U13's has been cancelled.

Lorraine Dickson has confirmed that the U15's and U17's are training on the inside track as normal. 

Charlie Murray has confirmed that the Endurance group are meeting at 7pm with the intention of doing some hill runs as the pavements have been well gritted around Scotstoun.

I'm still waiting on confirmation from the other groups.  If anyone has any information, can they post it on the message board.


Christmas Road Race - CANCELLED

The start of the 2007 Christmas Handicap, click for larger imageEveryone is invited to take part in our Christmas Road Race on Saturday the 18th of December.  If you would like to take part, you should meet on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium in time for a 12.45pm start.

We're hoping for a large turnout on the day with competitors aged from 9 to Masters.  It's a special event and it's not just for the endurance Athletes. 

Competitors should arrive bearing a gift for the Lucky Dip. Value in the region of £5 - £6. e.g. Selection boxes/sweets/chocolates for the younger athletes and Bottle of Wine/Box of Biscuits, etc for the adults.  Competitors and their siblings can only collect a present from the lucky dip if they donate a gift on the day.

The event is a handicap race, with the slowest athletes and those not familiar with the distance starting first.

The distances for the event will be 2 miles for the juniors and the 3 and a quarter mile MacAndrew Course for the seniors.

Parents will be most welcome as are any volunteers to help with stewarding the course.

Because of the existing weather conditions, there is some doubt as to whether the race can go ahead as planned.  Please check back late on Thursday the 16th for an update.


Open Graded Meetings - Kelvin HallOpen Graded Entry Form

The Glasgow Athletics Association presents it's Winter fest of Athletics to you.

Three competitions. - Two Meets in Kelvin Hall ISA 28th December 2010 (the Yuletide Meet); 30th December 2010 (the Auld Years Bash) and the First Winter Throws Meet at Scotstoun Stadium on 3rd January 2011. Your opportunity to lead the 2011 Outdoor Rankings.    

AthletesWinter Throws Entry wishing to Pre-enter Must do so by Monday 20th December 2010. Entries must be on one of the attached entry forms and payment will need to be by cheque or postal order. Unfortunately we cannot take on-line entry yet. If you wish to enter by e-mail to Sean, you can do this as instructed below and forward the payment under separate post, to the address on the entry forms.

  • Pre-entry price - £2.50 per event, Price on the Day price - £4.00 per event. Entries to be sent to Sean Watson at the address provided on the form or to  sean.watson@glasgowlife.org.uk and remittance to be sent to Sean at the address on the entry form.
  • Closing Date for Pre-entry is 20th December 2010.
  • Entry lists published on 22nd December 2010.
  • Senior Glasgow Indoor Champion titles available:- Track: 60m; 400m; 800m; 1500m and 60m Hurdles. Field: High Jump; Long Jump; Triple Jump; Pole Vault and Shot Putt. Subject to there being five Senior/Under 20 athletes per sex per event.
  • Prize Money available.
  • Live results at each Meet.
  • 2 x 60m for the price of 1 x 60m.
  • Spot entry prizes on the day for Seniors and Juniors.
  • Selection for Celtic International takes place on 23rd January 2011 and includes current form in the Selection Criteria. Where better to show that than at these Meets and the National Open Championships?

Dunbartonshire Cross Country Championships

The Championships were held on Saturday the 27th of November at Maryhill Park in Glasgow and the Club had an excellent day with medals won from U11's to Seniors.

The U11 Girls team of Holly Little, Amy Bissett and Kirsty Elliot were 1st overall with individual medals going to Holly who was 1st and Amy who was 2nd.

The U13 Boys team of Euan Urquhart, Jamie McKinnon and Scott McKay were 1st overall and 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively in the individual race.

The U13 Girls team of Emma Ferrie, Robyn Connolly and Kirsty McDonald were 1st overall with individual medals going to Emma who was 1st and Robyn who was 2nd.

The U15 Boys team of Liam McLoone, Kieron Rafferty and Liam Turner were 1st overall with individual medals Nicole, Holly, Robyn and friend, click for larger image.going to Liam who was 2nd and Kieron who was 3rd.

The U17 Mens team of Ethan Sloan Dennison, Hugh McKenzie and Paul MacFarlane were 1st overall with Ethan also winning the individual race.

The Senior Mens team of Derek Gibb, Alan Ramsey, Derek Watson and David McCormack were 1st overall with Derek finishing 2nd in the individual race.

Our Senior Mens B team of Crawford Little, Peter Ramsey, Mark Ashby and Kenny McVey finished in 9th place overall and 1st Vet team.

Well done to everyone who took part.  The full results are at this link.


Training Cancelled - Thursday 9/12/10

I have not had an update today from Glasgow Life and Scotstoun is not answering the telephone.  I would suggest that no one attends at the Stadium unless they have been encouraged by their coach.

I'll try and keep the website up to date with access arrangements for the athletics facilities.


Indoor League - Cancelled

The 1st match of this seasons Indoor League at the Kelvin Hall on Sunday 11th December has been cancelled because of the weather.

A new date will be arranged as soon as possible.


Track Closed - Thursday 2/12/10

The outside track at Scotstoun is closed due to the weather and the indoor track may close early to allow staff to make their way home.

Charlie Murray's Endurance group and the U11's and U13's have cancelled their session and I would suggest athletes remain at home unless they have been encouraged to attend by their own coach.

Any coaches finding this message should leave further information for their group on the message board.


West District Cross Country - Cancelled

The Cross Country Championships which were due to be held at Irvine on Saturday the 4th of December have been cancelled because of the prevailing weather conditions.


Track Closed - 30/11/10

The outside track at Scotstoun is closed due to the weather and the indoor track may close early to allow staff to make their way home.

I would suggest athletes remain at home unless they have been encouraged to attend by their own coach.

Any coaches finding this message should leave further information for their group on the message board.


Change To Constitution

The voting members of the Club present at the AGM on the 24th of November voted unanimously to support the introduction of a monthly training fee for members of Scotstoun based training groups. 

The fee of £10Standing Order Mandate for athletes up to and including 17 years of age and £20 for athletes 18 and over must be paid by standing order by the 1st of each calendar month into the Clubs bank account.  The Club will receive a monthly invoice from the Management at Scotstoun and we will pay the agreed fees for our access.  Attached is a copy of the Standing order Mandate.

An exception will be made in circumstances of hardship, where an athlete or family do not have access to a bank account etc.

The monthly fee will pay for the athletes unlimited access to the Stadium and all coaching provided by the Club.  A junior athlete who trains twice per week, currently pays £18 per month and will save £8.  A senior athlete who trains twice per week, currently pays £36 per month and will save £16.

Ros Orr, the Membership Secretary will soon be sending out letters requesting payment of our annual subscriptions which all members continue to pay as usual.  If you receive a copy of the Standing Order Mandate and you are not a member of a Scotstoun based training group, you do not need to take any further action.

The updated constitution can be found in the above menu under Club/Constitution.

If anyone requires any more details regarding this scheme, contact Gordon Innes (Secretary), details on the contacts page.


Club Road Race Series 2009-2010

The medalists for last winters Road Race series are listed below.  Medals will be presented at the AGM. 

Points were awarded to finishers in the first five places of their respective age group.  Where there was a tie on points, the athlete with the fastest time was awarded the higher position.  The three athletes in each category will receive a medal at the AGM.

The AGM is on Wednesday the 24th of November within the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium.   The start time will be 1930 hrs.  Hope to see everyone there.

Pos: Name Age Points M/F

Ethan Sloan Dennison

1st Ethan Sloan Dennison U17 15 M
2nd Paul MacFarlane U17 11 M
3rd Craig Prior U17 4 M
1st Lewis Boyle U15 8 M
2nd Craig Young U15 8 M
3rd Marc Rooney U15 8 M
1st Iona Wilson U15 12 F
2nd Maria Milliken U15 10 F
3rd Rachel Dick U15 8 F
1st Liam Turner U13 10 M
2nd Ewan Urquhart U13 5 M

Gillian Black

3rd Calum McCormack U13 4 M
1st Gillian Black U13 10 F
2nd Emma Ferrie U13 7 F
3rd Eliza Chiswell U13 4 F
1st Robyn Connolly U11 13 F
2nd Holly Little U11 10 F
3rd Nicole Waters U11 5 F
1st Thomas Connolly U11 10 M
2nd Daniel Sinclair U11 5 M
3rd Marcus MacIntyre Kemp U11 4 M
 
1st Chris Sheridan Sen 10 M  
2nd Kenny McVey Sen 10 M  
3rd Ralph Connolly Sen 7 M  
 
1st Sandra Branney Sen 5 F  

Club Championships 2010

Sorry for the delay with some of these results, there had been a problem with the admin on the night.  The list is now complete and below are the medalists who will receive their medals at the Club AGM.

The AGM is on Wednesday the 24th of November within the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium.   The start time will be 1930 hrs.  Hope to see everyone there.

Girls U11                     Number        Run          Jump        Throw       Total

Holly Little

77

52

61

35

148

Erin Ross

100

59

41

43

143

Leah Thompson

116

42

43

35

120

Boys U11                     Number        Run          Jump        Throw       Total

Daniel Sinclair

12

60

62

80

202

Josh Cairns

37

54

56

39

149

Andrew Moreland

17

59

50

32

141

Girls U13                     Number        Run          Jump        Throw       Total

Erin Halliday

 80

64

62

33

159

Catriona Ross

90

56

51

42

149

Emma Ferrie

86

65

55

27

147

Boys U13                     Number        Run          Jump        Throw       Total

Euan Urquhart

29

60

67

36

163

David Wilson

16

51

41

36

128

Scott Rankine

1

52

39

34

125

Girls U15                    Number        Run          Jump        Throw       Total

Mariana Denton 73 23 22 16 61
Melanie Chiswell 87 25 21 11 57
Eliza Chiswell 88 24 17 13 54

Boys U15                     Number        Run          Jump        Throw       Total

Patrick Bowman 9 41 35 28 104
Mathew Jordan 5 34 24 24 82
Marcus Morton 4 29 28 20 77

Boys U17                     Number        Run          Jump        Throw       Total

Gregor Urquhart 36 39 32 31 102
Thierry Luceni 10 43 29 23 95
Duncan Bell 27 34 30 28 92

Girls U17 title was not contested.


Club Road Race

The first of this seasons Club Road Races was held on Thursday the 18th of November over the 2 mile course.  First home was Lewis Boyle with a time of 9:11.  The seniors completed the 3 and a quarter mile MacAndrew course.  This is a series of three races with points awarded for finishers in the first 5 of their age category.

Well done to everyone who took part.

Pos: Name Age M/F Time Points
1st Lewis Boyle U15 M 9:11 5
2nd Marc Rooney U15 M 9:36 4
3rd Hugh MacKenzie U17 M 9:44 5
4th Liam Turner U15 M 10:06 3
5th Kieran Rafferty U15 M 10:10 2
6th Paul MacFarlane U17 M 10:39 4
7th Jamie MacKinnon U13 M 10:42 5
8th Robyn Connolly U13 F 11:12 5
9th Andrew Moreland U11 M 11:17 5
10th Tatiana Quick U17 F 11:20 5
11th Ewan Rae U13 M 11:21 4
12th Eliza Chiswell U15 F 12:28 5
13th Jack Moreland U15 M 11:30 1
14th Melanie Chiswell U15 F 11:32 4
15th Holly Little U11 F 11:39 5
16th Paige Dickson U15 F 11:57 3
17th Anya Morrison U15 F 12:01 2
18th Emma Ferrie U13 F 12:10 4
19th Simon Fraser U13 M 13:05 3
20th Cara Thom U13 F 13:47 3
21st Kirsty MacDonald U13 F 14:07 2
22nd Charles Todd U13 M 14:10 2
23rd Emma Williams U13 F 14:10 1
24th Monica Blair U11 F 14:22 4
25th Kenna Francis U13 F 14:23
26th Tessa Hickey U13 F 15:07
27th Mathew Fleetwood U11 M 15:47 4
28th Scott Goodman U11 M 16:16 3
29th Calum Simpson U13 M 16:21 1
30th David MacDonald U11 M 16:28 2
31st Jamie Montgomery U11 M 16:38 1
32nd Ethan Hay U13 M 16:48
33rd Jamie McDonald U11 M 16:49
34th Megan McLear U13 F 16:51
35th Luke Keogh U13 M 16:52
36th Thomas Connolly U11 M 17:33
37th Nuala Lynch-Small U13 F 18:04
38th Rebecca Nolan U11 F 18:04 3
Pos: Name Sen M/F Time
1st Crawford Little 40 M 19:34 5
2nd Ralph Connolly 45 M 20:33 4
3rd Kenny McVey 60 M 23:15 3
4th Rab Daly 65 M 26:33 2

Kilmarnock H & AC Cross Country Race Click for larger image

Held on Sunday the 14th November, a real super race by the under 11 boys and girls, over a very tough hilly, muddy course.

GIRLS RACE:- Holly Little was 1st girl in a time of 7mins 19 sec WELL DONE HOLLY! Kirsty Elliott was 12th in 8min 37 ,Amy Bissett 13 in 8min 37,Monica Blair 15th 8min 40 and Tessa Hickey whom due to a bit of a muddle up did not get her time.

Boys:- Aaron Hickey was 22nd in a time of 8min 29sec and Jamie Therelfall 25th in 8min 36 sec. Well done boys and girls i know for some of you , this was your very first cross country race. WELL DONE TO YOU ALL!!!!!!!


Road RacesClaire McCracken

George Cummings Road Relay
Sat. 25-09-10.
Houston.

 1st. Leg. Clair McCracken.        34th.   16:05.
 2nd. Leg. Clair Thomson.         30th.   16:40.
 3rd. Leg.     No Runner.

Dumfries Half Marathon
Sun. 26-09-10.

Gerry Craig.  14th.  3rd.V40.    1:20.14.

SVHC. Half Marathon Championships
Sun. 103-10-10.
Clydebank.Gerry Craig

Gerry Craig.   2nd.   1:21.10.   -   H/C. Position 4th.

   
SVHC. Andy Forbes 10000m Track Race
Sun. 17th Oct'10.
Coatbridge.

Gerry Craig        4th.     2ndV40.         36:48.
Tom Ord          13th.     3rdV50.         40:24.

Kielder Marathon
Sun. 17th Oct'10.
Northumberland.

Mark Ashby    33rd.  3:13.48.         ( 943Finishers)


Annual General Meeting

You will soon be receiving an invite to this years Annual General Meeting and Presentation night which will be held at Scotstoun Stadium on Wednesday the 24th of November. 

I wanted to give everyone advanced notice of a proposed change to the Club Constitution and have posted the relevant details on the message board.


Scottish Athletics Awards

The annual awards dinner was held at the Marriot Hotel in Glasgow on Saturday the 30th of October.

Sheila Baillie won the Track and Field Official of the year award and received an Honorary life membership of Scottish Athletics along with Alan Potts.

Congratulations to both of them, very well deserved.


Bag PackingAsda - Result

The total raised by bag packing at Asda on the 30th of October was £733.84p, 5 US Cents, 9 Euros and a chocolate coin of unknown value.

Well done to everyone who gave up their time to assist.  Although the return was down on previous days, it was a great effort by everyone who took part.

We have another bag packing day planned for Saturday the 11th of December and hopefully we'll get a better turnout.

Thanks once again to everyone who helped.


Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006 November 2006
January 2007 February 2007 March 2007
Mar - Apr 2007 May 2007 June 2007
July 2007 August 2007 September 2007
November 2007 December 2007 February 2008
March 2008 June 2008 August 2008
October 2008 November 2008 January 2009
February 2009 April 2009 June 2009
July 2009 October 2009 November 2009
January 2010 February 2010 March 2010
April 2010 May 2010 July 2010
September 2010 October 2010 November 2010
February 2011    

  Visitors since March 2005.

 
site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com