New Page 1
Ctrl + F5 for latest version.

New Members
Information for new members.
>>>More Info

Athletics Links
Links to all the important Athletic sites.
>>>More Info

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
>>>More Info

Concentration Game
Try out our interactive game.
>>>More Info

 
  Achilles Heel Royal Air Force

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

 
 
Scottish Womens Athletic League - Meadowbank

VP-Glasgow are competing in the Womens League on Sunday the 31st of May at Meadowbank.

A minibus will be leaving Scotstoun at 0930 hrs on Sunday morning.  If you would like to travel, please e-mail Gordon to confirm your place on the bus.  The cost of the return journey will be 3.

Good luck to everyone taking part.

 

 
Young Athletes League - Match 2

The second round of the Young Athletes League was held at Wishaw on Sunday the 17th of May.  The Club finished in 5th place on the day subject to Scrutinising.  Only three points separated 4th and 6th places.

Andrea GaffneyThere was however some excellent individual performances.   Jamie Middleton was 1st in the U13 75m Hurdles with a time of 15:37 and John McCall was 2nd in the U15 80m Hurdles with a time of 12:67.

Max Aitchison was 1st in the U15 1500m with a time of 4:29.26 and 2nd in the 400m with a time of 55.00s.  Liam Turner was 1st in the U13 800m with a time of 2:30.11.

Eilidh McEvilly was 3rd in the U15 75m Hurdles with a time of 13.03s.

Andy McFarlane was 3rd in the U17 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.33s, 2nd in the Triple Jump with a distance of 12.87m and 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 1.70m.

Andrea Gaffney was 3rd in the U17 100m with a time of 12.95s, 3rd in the Discus with a distance of 18.48m and 2nd in the 200m with a time of 26.32s.

Erin Crichton was 3rd in the U13 High Jump with a height of 1.30m.

Aidan Cooney was 3rd in the U13 Long Jump with a distance of 4.23m and Heather Louden was 2nd in the U13 Long Jump with a distance of 3.97m.Jax Thoirs

Jamie Middleton was 3rd in the U13 Shot with a distance of 6.18m, Hannah Moultrie was 1st B in the U17 Discus with a distance of 14.74m and Alison Innes was 3rd in the U17 Shot with a distance of 7.39m.

Steven Thistleton was 1st B in the U15 Long Jump with a distance of 4.60m and Sarah Gray was 3rd in the U17 High Jump with a height of 1.40m.

Chris Barnes was 2nd in the U17 Discus with a distance of 32.61m and 2nd in the Shot with a distance of 13.85m.

Jax Thoirs was 1st in the U17 Pole Vault with a height of 4.20m which we believe to be a League record.  Congratulations Jax.

If the results remain unchanged, we will be in 4th place after two meetings.  The full results are available at this link.

 

 
Loughborough International

Beth PotterVP-Glasgow athletes enjoyed the high standard of competition available at the annual match between England, Scotland, GB Juniors etc at Loughborough University on Sunday the 17th of May.

Beth Potter was 6th in the 3,000m with a PB time of 9:15.76 which is inside the qualifying mark for the European U20 Championships in Serbia, 23rd - 26th July.

Chris Baillie was 3rd in the 110m Hurdles with a SB time of 13.90s.

Nicola HoodJosephine Moultrie was 8th in the 1500m with a time of 4:31.57.  Abbey McGhee was 2nd in her heat in a PB time of 4:29.12.

Nicola Hood was 3rd in the 3000m Steeplechase with a SB of 10:46.70.

Aisling McGhee was 7th in the 800m with a time of 2:17.15.

David Martin was 4th in the 400m Hurdles with a SB time of 52.18s and Calum Innes was 2nd in the U20 110m Hurdles with a wind assisted time of 14.22s.

Great to see the Club being so well represented at a meeting of this stature.

 

 
Young Athletes League - Wishaw

The second meeting of the Young Athletes League will take place on Sunday the 17th of May at Wishaw Stadium.  The first event is at 1200 hrs.

A minibus will be leaving Scotstoun at 1030 hrs on Sunday morning.  If you would like to travel, please e-mail Gordon to confirm your place on the bus.  The cost of the return journey will be 3.

 

 
Ignis Asset Management 10K

VP-Glasgow athletes performed well in the Glasgow 10K on Sunday the 10th of May.

Claire McCrackenColette Fagan was 10th in a time of 36:33, just ahead of Sandra Branney who was 11th in a time of 36:46.  Donna Finlayson was 12th in a personal best time of 37:47.

Claire McCracken was 46th in a time of 42:24 and Christine Catterson finished in 62nd place with a personal best time of 43:19.

Nicola Hood

Following Nicola's performance last week at the Inter Regional 2,000m S/C where she recorded a time of 6:54, she was initially selected to represent Scotland at the Loughborough International on Sunday the 17th of May.

Nicola has since been contacted by UKA and is now representing GB U20's.  This will be Nicola's first GB vest for a Track International.  A loss for Scotland but another step on the ladder.

Nicola will be targeting the qualifying time for the European Juniors in July of this year.

 

 
Inter-Regional Match Wishaw - Sunday 10th May 2009

Lucinda LoganThe West City Team which was competing alongside 6 other Teams for the Inaugural John Innes Memorial Trophy consisted of 39 athletes, 19 of whom were members of VP-Glasgow.  It was unfortunate that, with so many VP-G athletes in the team, that the trophy was won by the West Coast Team but there were some excellent performances by our athletes.

Gregor Innes and Neale Kelly started the day on the track by achieving 2nd A (55.34s) and 1st B (59.83s) respectively in the 400m Hurdles.  The day progressed with other notable performances from Erin Leggate who was 1st B (59.36s) in the 400m; Josephine Moultrie, 2nd A (4.22.60s) in the 1500m; Heather Rankine, 3rd A (15.77s) in the 100m Hurdles and Nicola Hood, 1st A (6m 54s), 2000m S/C.  Gregor Innes and Stuart Ross were also part of the 4 x 400m Relay Team which achieved 2nd place.

There were many excellent Field performances which included Chris Bennett, 1st B (57.22m), Hammer; Lucinda Logan, 3rd A (4.98m), Long Jump and 3rd A (1.50m), High Jump; Louise Irvine and Katie Riches, 3rd A (30.81m) and 2nd B (25.11m) respectively, Javelin and Thomas Campbell, 1st B (1.95m), High Jump.

Well done to everyone.

 

 

U15 and U17 Championships

Hollie YoungThe Championships were held on Saturday and Sunday the 9th and 10th of May at Wishaw.

VP-Glasgow athletes won a total of 16 medals with some excellent performances.

In the sprints, Chloe Lambert was 2nd in the U17 200m with a time of 26.25s, Diane Ramsay was 1st in the U17 300m with a time of 39.91s and Chloe Lambert was 3rd in the U17 100m in a time of 12.80s.

In middle distance, Hollie Young was 1st in the U17 1500m with a time of 4.42.38s and Max Aitchison was 1st in the U15 800m with a time of 2:10.17s.

Eilidh McEvilly had a tremendous weekend with three individual medals.  She was 1st in the U15 Long Jump with PB distance of 4.98m, 3rd in the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.40m and 2nd in the U15 Shot Putt Dianne Ramsaywith a distance of 8.31m.

John McCall was 3rd in the U15 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.72s.   Andrew McFarlane was 2nd in the U17 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.09s and 2nd in the U17 Long Jump with a distance of 6.32m. 

Chris Barnes was 2nd in the U17 Discus with a distance of 32.75m and 2nd in the U17 Shot Putt with a distance of 13.07m.

Andrea Gaffney was 1st in the U17W Long Jump with a distance of 5.44m and 1st in the U17 Triple Jump with a distance of 10.81m.  Jax Thoirs was 1st in the Pole Vault with a height of 4.00m.

Congratulations to all our medalists.

 

 

SuperteamsLiam Turner

The inaugural U13 Superteams competition was held at Wishaw on Saturday 9th of May.  The competition involved teams of 4 athletes competing in an 800m, Turbo Jav, High Jump and a 4x100m relay.

VP-Glasgow was very successful on the day with the Boys A team finishing in 1st place.  The winning team was Ross Black, Ross Galbraith, Liam Turner and Jamie Middleton.

The Girls team of Marianna Denton, Eliza Chiswell, Melanie Chiswell and Abbie McFarlane finished just out of the medals in 4th place.

Well done to everyone who took part in this event.

 

 

Kelvin Hall - Closures

The Kelvin Hall will be closed from Wednesday the 6th of May until Monday the 18th of May inclusive.

Please check the Calendar and note where your group is training.

 

 

Young Athletes League

Andrea GaffneyVP-Glasgow had a successful day at Grangemouth on Sunday the 3rd of May.  The Club finished in 3rd place on the day and can be very optimistic about the future with so many excellent performances.

The winners on day one of the League were Edinburgh AC with 626 points with Giffnock in 2nd place with 558 points.  VP-Glasgow finished on 482 points.

The pick of the best performances included John Mulheron who was 3rd in the U17 400m Hurdles with a time of 62.30s while Jennifer Callaghan was 2nd in the U17 300m Hurdles with a time of 51.5s.

Jamie Middleton was 2nd in the U13 800m with a time of 2:35.76 and Damon Rafferty was 1st in the B race with a time of 2:45.73.

Hollie Young was 1st in the U17 800m with a time of 2:22.31 and 1st in the 1500m with a time of 4:51.64.  Deborah Hannah was 1st in the U17 1500m with a time of 5:13.73 and 1st in the 800m with a time of 2:28.48.  Max Aitchison was 1st in the U15 800m with a time of 2:09.47.

Chris BarnesAidan Cooney was 1st in the U13 75m Hurdles with a time of 14.98s, Eilidh McEvilly was 3rd in the U15 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.67s and John McColl was 2nd in the U15 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.59s.  Robbie Pollock was 1st in the U15 80m Hurdles B race with a time of 14.84s.

Andy McFarlane was 2nd in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.11s and 2nd in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.16m.

Chloe Lambert was 2nd in the U17 200m with a time of 26.16s and Dianne Ramsay was 1st in the B race with a time of 26.38s.

Andrea Gaffney was 3rd in the U17 300m with a time of 43.16 and 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.18m.  Ross Galbraith was 2nd in the U13 200m with a time of 29.84s.

Chloe LambertLiam Turner was 2nd in the U13 1500m with a time of 4:50.65 and Lewis Boyle was 3rd in the U15 1500m with a time of 4:42.84.  Craig Young was 1st in the U15 1500m B race with a time of 4:43.41.

Catherine Clark was 1st in the U17 B Long Jump with a distance of 4.65m and Mhairi Patience was 2nd in the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.45m.

Eilidh McEvilly was 2nd in the U15 Javelin with a distance of 16.77m and Jax Thoirs was 3rd in the U17 Javelin with a distance of 33.54m.

Chris Barnes was 2nd in the U17 Shot with a distance of 13.16m.

Alison Innes was 3rd in the U17 Shot with a distance of 7.82m and 3rd in the Javelin with a distance of 15.91m.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Gerry CraigLondon Marathon

Two VP-Glasgow athletes took part in the Marathon on Sunday the 26th of April.

Gerry Craig finished in 624th place in a time of 2h 54m 57s.  Gerry was 128th in the M40 category.

Mark Ashby finished in 1396th place in a time of 3h 7m 44s.  Mark was 195th in the M45 category.

Although both were slightly off their PB's, Mark has now completed 15 London Marathons in a row with Gerry also having completed 6.

Well done to Gerry and Mark.

 

 

Nicola HoodNational Junior League

VP-Glasgow athletes were in action for Team Glasgow on Sunday the 26th of April at Wavertree Athletics Arena in Liverpool.  This was their first outing in the Northern Premier Division.  The team were more successful than expected, finishing 3rd overall behind behind Edinburgh and Sale Harriers.

Nicola Hood had the best performance of the day winning the 1500m Steeplechase in a time of 5:04.62, setting a new League Record.

Gregor Innes won the 400m Hurdles in a time of 55.80 and his brother Calum was 2nd in the 100m with a time of 11.61s and 2nd in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 15:13.

Stuart Ross was 2nd in the 800m with a time of 1:55.49 and Alan Ramsay was 3rd in the 1500m with a time of 4:06.04.Gregor Innes

Rebecca Finch was 3rd in the 800m with a time of 2:19.47.  Deborah Hannah was 2nd in the 3,00m with a time of 10:58.82.

Andy McFarlane was 3rd in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.59m and Jax Thoirs was 2nd in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.95m.

Andrea Gaffney, in her first appearance for the team was 3rd in the Triple Jump with a distance of 11.04m and Courtney MacGuire was 2nd in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.30m.

Well done to every one who took part.  The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Scottish Womens League

Chloe LambertCompetition for the new season got under way at Grangemouth Stadium on Sunday the 19th of April.  As always VP-Glasgow found the going tough against the opposition made up of mostly composite teams and finished in 6th place overall.

We had several winners including Andrea Gaffney who won the U17 Long Jump with a distance of 5.53m and Mhairi Hendry who was 1st in the U15 800m with a time of 2:20.2.

Donna Finlayson was 1st in the senior 3,000m in a time of 10:10.2 and Sandra Branney won the B race in a time of 10:19.1.

Diane Ramsay was 1st in the U17 300m with a time of 41.2s.

Other athletes who caught the eye were Chloe Lambert when finishing 2nd in the U17 100m and new Senior member Louise Irvine who collected valuable points in the High Jump, Javelin, 200m and 100m.

The full results are on the Scottish Athletics Website

 

 

Scottish Athletics League

The 1Calum Innesst meeting of the new season was held at Meadowbank Stadium on Sunday the 19th of April.  Unfortunately due to other commitments including warm weather training the turnout from VP-Glasgow was poor.

Our only winners on the day were Calum and Gregor Innes when winning the 110m Hurdles and the 400m Hurdles respectively.

Alan Ramsay set a new PB when finishing 2nd in the 800m in a time of 1:54.79.  Derek Gibb also set a PB of 4:09.84 when finishing 6th in the 1500m.

It was nice to see one of our new members competing for the first time.  Adam Kassim represented the Club in both the 200m and the 400m.

As usual, both Derek Watson (Snr) and Gerry Farrell gathered valuable points in middle distance and throws respectively.

 

 

Sprint Group

The Sprint Group now have their own website where coaching information and training templates will be updated regularly.  This group is open to any athlete who wishes to improve in the sprint events. 

Follow this link for more information.

 

 

David Williams

David's funeral will take place at Clydebank Crematorium, North Dalnottar, on Thursday, 23rd of April at 1.30pm, to which all friends are respectfully invited.

 

 

Boksburg Athletic Club

Ronnie Johnstone, one of our older competing members is currently residing in the South of France, from where he sent in this interesting picture.

click here for a larger imageRonnie, while working some years ago in Central Gauteng Province in South Africa became a founder member of Boksburg Athletic Club along with Tommy Malone, an ex Shettleston Harrier. 

At the Inaugural General Meeting of the Club, Ronnie and Tommy offered the 150 members present a choice between two vests, Victoria Park or Shettleston.  The rest of course is history.

Boksburg Athletic Club is one of the largest clubs in South Africa with over 500 members.

Ronnie returned to Boksburg recently for a holiday and turned out for his old Club.  This picture was taken at that time.  Ronnie is on the left of the picture in the white shirt.

 

 

Newsletter

In case you missed the March Newsletter from Ros for the U11 and U13 training group, you can catch up with it here on the attached word document.

 

 

John Ward

John WardWe received the sad news that John Ward had passed away on Thursday the 9th of April at Gartnavel Hospital. 

John and his late wife June were coaches and office bearers of Victoria Park Ladies section from 1970 till 1985.

Our thoughts are with his children, Brian, Avril, Angela and Heather at this sad time.

The funeral service will be at Clydebank Crematorium, North Dalnottar on Thursday 16th of April at 10am.

All family and friends are invited.

 

 

European Veterans Athletics Championships

Congratulations to Susan Finch on winning Bronze at the Indoor Vets at the Palaindoor, Ancona, Italy on the 25th of March.

Susan finished in 3rd place in the W45 3,000m with a time of 10:50.22.

Final Palaindoor di Ancona - 25 March 2009 - Start Time: 19:35 
Pos Athlete Country Mark
1 ELMS Clare  GBR GREAT BRITAIN AND N.I. 10:06.57
       
2 TAWNEY Susie  GBR GREAT BRITAIN AND N.I. 10:49.62
       
3 FINCH Susan  GBR GREAT BRITAIN AND N.I. 10:50.22
 

Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006 November 2006
January 2007 February 2007 March 2007
Mar - Apr 2007 May 2007 June 2007
July 2007 August 2007 September 2007
November 2007 December 2007 February 2008
March 2008 June 2008 August 2008
October 2008 November 2008 January 2009
February 2009 April 2009

  Visitors since March 2005.

 
site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com