New Page 1
 
Ctrl + F5 for latest version.
 

Jigsaw Puzzles
A little challenge for idle hands.
 
>>>More Info
 

Athletics Links
Links to all the important Athletic sites.
 
>>>More Info
 

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
 
>>>More Info
 

Concentration Game
Try out our interactive game.
 
>>>More Info
 

 
  Achilles Heel Royal Air Force

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

Erin LeggateFriday Training

Kenny Gray tells me that the first Friday night training session for the U11's and U13's at the Kelvin Hall was a great success.  Kenny and Donald were joined by three Level 1 coaches in the shape of Chris Bennett, Errin Leggate and Stephanie O'Neil.

The 45 athletes who took part in the session appear to have enjoyed working with their new role models.

Thanks to all of the above and hopefully we will see more of our Level 1 Coaches in the following weeks.

A special mention too for John Melvin (Head Coach) who had actively recruited (blackmailed) our Level 1 Coaches.


World Masters Championships

More exciting news from the 17th World Masters Championships at Riccione, Italy.

VP-Glasgow's Sandra Branney won her third Gold medal of the games on Friday the 14th of September.  Her time in the final of the 1500m W50 was 20 seconds faster than in her semi final where she finished in a time of 5:24.82.

CLS     RANK PET      BIB NOME E COGNOME   NAME & SURNAME NAZ      CTRY   T.FINALE    FINAL T.
1. 2043 Sandra BRANNEY GBR  5:02.47
2. 7327 Inger Lise FAENGSRUD NOR  5:07.04
3. 6019 Rosita PIRHOFER ITA  5:08.97

Sandra had already won the 5K on Friday the 7th of September with a time of 18:01.56 and the 10K with a time of 37:31.42 on Wednesday the 12th of September.

She was the fastest qualifier from the Semi Final of the 1500m with a time of 5:24.82 and must have been confident of more success when she lined up at the start of her third final of the Championships.

Congratulations to Sandra, a tremendous achievement.


Cumbernauld 10K

The inaugural Cumbernauld 10K took place on Sunday 9th of September at Broadwood Stadium.  Over 500 runners took part in the event to mark the town's 50th anniversary.

VP-Glasgow were well represented by Martin Hayes who was 3rd with a time of 35:17, Charlie Murray who was 21st with a time of 41:11 and Kirsty Baird who was 42nd with a time of 44:11.


Training

The U11 and U13 training groups will be moving to the Kelvin Hall this week for an indefinite period.  They are also changing their training nights to Wednesday and Friday.  The start time of 7pm will remain the same.

Scotstoun Stadium will soon be closed as the builders move in to demolish the old stand.  All of the other groups remain unchanged for the time being.

We have found in recent years that the Kelvin Hall is very busy on the Tuesday and Thursday evenings and that the younger athletes cannot access the track, Long Jump and High Jump areas as often as we would like.

Coaches Wanted

We usually experience an increase in new members at this time of year and as a result we are currently asking parents who would like to be involved in coaching to come forward.  No experience is necessary.  A couple of months shadowing one of our coaches is the first step on the ladder.  If you would like to help, please speak to Gordon at the trackside.


Sandra BranneyWorld Masters Championships

The 17th World Masters Championships are currently underway at Riccione, Italy.

VP-Glasgow's Sandra Branney won Gold on Friday the 7th of September.

Sandra was competing in the 5000m W50 category.  Her winning time was 18:01.56.

Congratulations Sandra.

 


Club Championships

click here for a larger imageThe Club Championships were held at Linwood Stadium on Saturday 8th of September.  Once again they were a great success, good company and not a drop of rain.  One mother said "It's the most fun I've had without my cheque book".

Courtney MacGuire was the winner among the U20 women with a total points score of 156.  Her best scoring performance was in the Pole Vault where she achieved a height of 3.30m.  Yvonne Macfarlane was 2nd with 117 points, Katie Riches was 3rd with 109 points and Rebecca Riches had 59 points.

Lucinda LoganLucinda Logan was 1st in the U17 age group with a points total of 146 points.  Her highest scoring performance was in the High Jump where she achieved a height of 1.55m.  Augusta Carmen was 2nd with 118 points, Gillian MacFarlane was 3rd with a total of 110 points, Niamh Webster had 107 points, Corrine McConnachie had 77 points, Emma Crichton had 53 points and Nicola Moultrie had 26 points.

Sarah Gray was 1st in the U15 age group with a points total of 117 points.  Sarah's best performance was in the High Jump where she cleared 1.45m.  Alison Innes was 2nd with 111 points, Michaela Stephen was 3rd with a total of 104 points, Abby Marshall had 88 points and Jane Connelly had 72 points.

Eilidh McEvilly is our new Champion at U13.  She scored a total of 99 points with her best performance coming in the 100m where she finished with a time of 15.1s.  Eilidh Clark was narrowly behind on 94 points, Iona Wilson was 3rd with 72 points, Rachel Dick had 68 points, Lesley Clark had 67 points and Emma Thorpe had 64 points.

Andrew McFarlaneEmma Ferrie was 1st in the U11 age group with a total of 222 points.  Erin Crichton was 2nd with 199 points and Caroline MacKinnon was 3rd with 193 points.  The rest of the U11 points are recorded here.

For the boys, Liam Turner was 1st in the U11 age group with 252 points.  2nd was Kyle Wilson with 186 points and 3rd, Ross Black had 171 points.   The rest of the U11 points are recorded here.

Fraser Barbour is our new Champion at U13.  His points total was 113, with his best performance coming in the 1500m where he finished with a time of 5:22.7.  Steven Thistleton was 2nd with 106 points, Robbie Pollok was 3rd with 103 points, Sam Adam had 98 points, Mark Berley had 90 points, Finlay Parker had 81 points and Jules Desjaques had 70 points.

Sarah GrayOur new Champion in the U15 age group is Andrew MCFarlane who had a points total of 212 points.  His best performance came in the High Jump where he cleared 1.65m.  John Mulheron was 2nd with 142 points, Chris Marshall was 3rd with 139 points, Mark Leitch had 124 points, Paul MacFarlane had 123 points, Hugh Mackenzie had 117 points, Lewis Wilson had 108 points, Connor Murray had 70 points and Adam Laird had 52.

Calum Innes was 1st in the U17 age group with a points total of 235.  His best performance came in the High Jump where he cleared 1.86m.  David Clark was 2nd with 202 points, Stuart Ross was 3rd with 195 points, Lorn Menzies had 187 points and Carlo Paloni had 144 points.

Martin Hayes was 1st in the U20 age group with a total of 208 points.  His best performance came in the 800m where he finished in a time of 2:00.5.  Niall Murray was 2nd with 203 points, Derek Gibb was 3rd with 176 points, Jamie Sinclair had 136 points and Fraser Gibson had 116 points.

Rab Daly was our only Veteran.  His best performance came in the 1500m where he finished in a time of 6:09.3.

Thanks to everyone who came along to help and well done to all of our athletes.  Some pictures are now available at this link.


Scottish Record

Jax Thoirs set a new U15 Scottish Record in the Pole Vault while competing at the Grangemouth Open Graded on Wednesday 5th of September.

Jax cleared a height of 3.32m indoors in what should be his last vault at this age group.

Courtney MacGuire also cleared 3.32 metres in the same competition.  Sam Adams cleared a height of 2.10m in the same competition and this will leave him at the top of the U13 Scottish Rankings for the U13 age group.

A tremendous achievement for Jax, well done.


Club Championships - Saturday 8th September

The Club Championships will be held on Saturday the 8th of September at Linwood Stadium this year because of the imminent closure of Scotstoun.  Linwood Stadium is attached to Linwood Moss Sports Centre, Brediland Road, Linwood, Paisley.

The first event is expected to begin at 12.30pm.  Come early to warm up and complete your entry form.  The cost is 2 for everyone U17 years and 3 for everyone older.

There is a minibus leaving Scotstoun at 11.10am on Saturday.  If you would like a place on the bus, contact Gordon by e-mail.


freshnlow Great Scottish Run

In the 10K - Lindsay MacNeill was the 2nd woman home in a time of 36:02, just ahead of her club-mate Susan Finch who was 4th with a time of 37:20.  Alistair Douglas was the 1st of the men home in 17th place with a time of 35:18.

Claire McCracken finished with a time of 40:18, Charlie Murray 40:18 and Peter Dawes 59:10.

In the 1/2 Marathon - Jill Knowles was the 6th woman to finish with a time of 1:20:42.  Gerry Craig was 60th with a time of 1:19:04, Mark Ashby finished with a time of 1:25.23 and Allan Hamilton finished with a time of 1:27:19.

Sorry if I've missed anyone but the Club names are not shown on the results.  The full results can be found at this link.


3k Junior Great Scottish Run

Beth PotterBeth Potter won the annual 3K race around Glasgow Green on Saturday 1st September in a time of 9:26 ahead of her club-mates, Hollie Young who was 2nd with a time of 10:05 and Rhian Dawes who was 3rd with a time of 10:15.

Max Aitchison was the first of the boys home in 11th place with a time of 9:51, ahead of his club-mates Michael Gray who was 17th with a time of 10:14 and Gavin Murty who was 20th with a time of 10:25.

Other members who finished in the top 100 were Michaela Stephen who was 6th with a time of 11:30, Rachael MacLellan who was 10th with a time of 11:55, Paul MacFarlane who was 41st with a time of 11:08 and Lewis Wilson who was 45th with a time of 11:17.

A tremendous achievement considering over 1600 athletes took part in the race.

Well done to everyone who took part, the full results can be viewed here.


Inter Territorial Match

Jamie SinclairScotland, who were well represented by VP-Glasgow athletes won the Inter Territorial U20 match at Copthall, London on Sunday 2nd of September.

Among the successes on the day were Kerry Steel who was 1st B in the Triple Jump with a personal best distance of 11.49m and 3rd B in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.17m.

Eve Carrington was 3rd A in the Triple Jump with a personal best jump of 11.51m.

Jamie Sinclair achieved another personal best performance with a height of 4.30m in the Pole Vault.  Courtney Maguire was 3rd B in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.00m.

Erin LeggateSuzanne Begg was 3rd in the 200m with a time of 26.25s while her club-mate Danielle Osbourne was 1st B with a time of 25.97s.

Erin Leggate was 3rd B in the 400m with a time of 60.09s and 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.70m.

Lisa Glover was 5th in the Shot with a distance of 10.47m and 3rd in the Javelin with a distance of 40.67m..

Thomas Campbell was 3rd in the Pole Vault with a height of 1.95m and Chris Bennett was 4th B in the Hammer with a distance of 56.18m.

The full result is available at this link.


Club Championships

The Club Championships will be held on Saturday the 8th of September at Linwood Stadium this year because of the imminent closure of Scotstoun.  Linwood Stadium is attached to Linwood Moss Sports Centre, Brediland Road, Linwood, Paisley.

The track has been booked from 1200hrs until 1700hrs.  The first event is expected to begin at 1230hrs.

Max Ralston and Sean FontanaThe championships are open to athletes from U11 to Masters and will be scored in the same manner as a pentathlon.  There is no limit to the number of events entered with points scored for the athletes best three track and two field performances or vice versa.

Everyone is invited to come along and join in, whether you want to be your age group Champion or would like to post a new end of season PB in your favourite event.  We are also looking for Parents and Coaches to assist with time-keeping, scoring etc.

The 800m event and the Hammer throw will take place at Scotstoun on Thursday the 6th of September.  Please tell your coach if you would like to take part in these events.

We would prefer that you wear your club colours as we would like to take photographs for the use of our sponsor and our Club web site.

There is only one minibus available for this event and we would be grateful if parents could help as much as possible with transport.

The competition will close with mixed relays involving all of our competitors.

Please come along and enjoy the competition.


Scottish Athletic League - 2007 Champions

VP-Glasgow's men won the last league match of the season at Wishaw on Sunday 26th of August by a narrow margin of just 6 points.  VP-Glasgow scored 256 match points to Whitemoss 250 points.

Martin HayesOver the season VP-Glasgow won 35 league points to 33 for Whitemoss and are promoted to Division 1 as champions.  On the day though, VP-Glasgow won maximum points in 5 events.

Next season will be the first since 1991 that the Club have competed in Division 1 of the Scottish Athletics League.  Well done to everyone who has featured over the season, a great performance.

Neale Kelly was 5th in the 100m with a time of 12.17s and his team-mate Liam McDermid was 2nd B with a time of 11.95s.  Charlie Murray was 7th in the 200m with a time of 28.10s and Jamie Sinclair was 4th B with a time of 24.93s.

Lee Cassidy was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 53.05s and Lorn Menzies was 1st B with a time of 53.51s.  Lee Cassidy was also 3rd in the 800m with a time of 1:56.71.

Martin Hayes was 2nd in the 1500m with a time of 4:17.50.  Vernon Phoenix was 5th in the 5000m with a time of 17:28.80 ahead of Derek Gibb who was 1st B with a time of 17:32.20.

Neale Kelly was 1st in the 110m Hurdles with a time of 16.64s and Liam McDermid was 1st B with a time of 16.57s.  Liam was also 1st in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 57.15 and Charlie Murray was 1st B with a time of 64.01s.

Craig Shields was 1st in the Triple Jump with a distance of 12.20m.

Lorn Menzies featured in both relay teamsThomas Campbell was 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.95m and Charlie Murray was 3rd B with a height of 1.55m.

Jamie Sinclair equalled his PB when 1st in the Pole Vault with a height of 4.20m and Thomas Campbell was 1st B with a height of 4.10m

Martin Taylor was 1st in the Shot Put with a distance of 11.44m ahead of Gerry Farrell who was 1st B with a distance of 10.28m.  Gerry was also 1st in the Discus with a distance of 35.40m ahead of Martin Taylor who was 1st B with a distance of 32.02m.

Martin Taylor was 3rd in the Javelin and Jamie Sinclair was 3rd B.  Performance not known.

The 4x100m relay team of Lorn Menzies, Jamie Sinclair, Thomas Campbell and Lee Cassidy were 4th with a time of 47.71s.

The 4x400m relay team of Lorn Menzies, Martin Hayes, Charlie Murray and Lee Cassidy was 2nd with a time of 3:35.91.

Thanks too for the attendance of our officials on the day, Colin and Linda Sinclair were responsible for scoring, John Innes operating the photo finish, Jim Harvey was a Field event judge and Hugh Stevenson was announcing as well as managing the team.


Beth Potter in the 1500mUK School Games - Coventry

The School Games were held at Warwick University Stadium, Coventry on Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th of August.

Seven members of VP-Glasgow were representing their country and competing with the best athletes in the UK.

Beth Potter won the silver medal in the 1500m with a new PB time of 4:26.70 and Suzanne Begg won the bronze medal in the 200m with a time of 24.79s.

Suzanne Begg in the 200mMathew Hester was part of the 4x400m relay team that finished 1st with a time of 3:23.04.

Josephine Moultrie returned to form and finished 4th in the 3000m with a new PB time of 9:58.10.

Calum Innes was 5th in the final of the 100m Hurdles with a new PB time of 13.52s, Hannah Campbell was 6th in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 47.61s and Gregor Innes pulled up injured in the 400m Hurdles.

The Club was also represented by Hugh and Sheila Baillie who were once again officiating at another important event in the Athletics Calendar.

The competition was once again a great success and a tremendous experience for all of our athletes.

The full results can be found here.


Scottish Womens Athletic League

VP-Glasgow Ladies are competing at Linwood on Sunday 26th of August in the SWAL.  A minibus will be leaving the Car Park at Scotstoun at 1030hrs.  The first event is at 1200hrs.

Kenny Gray will be your driver for the day and the cost will be 2 per head.


Scottish Championships

Day two of the U13-U17 Championships brought more success for VP-Glasgow athletes at Grangemouth.  As expected, the medal tally rose and the rain stopped.

Jax Thoirs won his 1st winners medal in the U15 Pole Vault with a height of 3.20m.

Hollie Young was 1st in the final of the U15 800m with a new PB time of 2:13.98.

Calum Innes was 1st in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 13.99s and Andrew McFarlane was 1st in the U15 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.23s.  Andrew was also 5th in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.39m.

Sarah Gray was 1st in the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.58m, ahead of her club-mates Lara Davidson who was 6th with a height of 1.40m and Catherine Clark who was 8th with a height of 1.35m.

Sarah GrayJonathan Byrne-Leitch was 4th in the final of the U15 100m with a time of 12.21s, 5th in the final of the 200m with a time of 24.96 and 5th in the Discus with a throw of 23.30m.

Michaela Stephen was 6th in the final of the U15 1500m with a time of 5:01.08.

Josephine Moultrie was 6th in the final of the U17 800m with a time 2:17.10, just ahead of her club-mate Rhian Dawes who was 7th with a time of 2:19.50 and Stuart Ross was 5th in the final of the mens U17 800m with a time of 2:00.81.

Lucinda Logan was 6th in the U17 Long Jump with a height of 4.69m.

Once again a great effort by all of our athletes.  The full results can be found at this link.


Scottish Championships

John CraigDay one of the U13, U15 and U17 Championships took place amid dreadful weather conditions at Grangemouth on Saturday 18th of August.

John Craig had the performance of the day when winning the U17 100m with a time of 11.42s.  Hannah Campbell was our only other medallist when winning the U17 300m Hurdles with a time of 47.18s while her club-mate Emma Crichton pulled up injured after 200m of the same event.

Eilidh McEvilly was 7th in the U13 70m Hurdles with a time of 17.70s.

Max Ralston was 4th in the U17 1500m with a time of 4:13.27 just ahead of his club-mate Sean Fontana who finished 5th with a time of 4:13.39.  Rhian Dawes was 7th in the U17 ladies 1500m with a time of 4:43.87.

Lorn Menzies was 5th in the Final of the U17 400m with a time of 54.34s.

Max Aitchison was 5th in the U13 800m with a time of 2:24.42.

We traditionally fare better on the 2nd day of the Championships when our U15's take to the track and this year should be no different.

Congratulations to our medallists and well done to everyone who took part and represented the Club.  The full results can be found at this link.


England Athletics - AAA's

Beth PotterThe U15 and U17 Championships were held at the Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield on 11th and 12th of August.

A good number from VP-Glasgow made the long journey South for this event but only two returned with medals.

Beth Potter was 2nd in the U17 1500m with a time of 4:31.10 and Gregor Innes was 2nd in the U17 400m Hurdles with a time of 54.78s.

Hollie Young was 4th in the final of the U15 800m with a time of 2:18.29.

Suzanne Begg was 2nd in her heat of the 200m with a time of 25.12s before pulling up injured in the final.

Calum Innes fell at the last hurdle during his heat of the 100m Hurdles and Josephine Moultrie finished 6th in the final of the 1500m with a time of 4:47.79.


Scottish Championships

David MartinThe senior championships were held at Scotstoun on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th of August for the last time before the old stand is demolished and the new stadium is built.  VP-Glasgow collected a healthy share of the medals and some good PB's from our finalists.

David Martin was 3rd in the 200m final with a new PB time of 21.59s and was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 53.19s.  Danielle Osborne was 8th in the final of the 200m with a time of 25.63s.

Nicola Hood was 2nd in the 3000m S/Chase with a time of 11:19.8.  Pamela Nicholson was 4th in the 1500m final with a time of 4:34.98.  Abbey McGhee was 7th in the final of the 800m with a time of 2:16.98.

Jill Knowles was 1st in the 5000m final with a time of 17:50.81, Sandra Branney was 2nd with a time of 17:53.56 and Susan Finch was 3rd with a time of 18:05.79.

Jennifer GrahamIn the field, Chris Bennett was 5th in the final of the Hammer with a distance of 53.73s.  Thomas Campbell was 2nd in the final of the High Jump with a height of 1.75m.  Ashley Austin was 3rd in the final of the Javelin with a distance of 39.58m ahead of her club-mate Catriona Cicero Sola who was 8th with a distance of 29.84m.

Jennifer Graham was 2nd in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.80m, ahead of her club-mate Eilidh Dorrian who was 3rd with a height of 3.20m

Jamie Sinclair was 3rd in the Pole Vault with a personal best height of 4.20m, ahead of his club-mate Thomas Campbell who finished 4th with a height of 4.10m.

Allyssa FulloveKerry Steel was 5th in the final of the Long Jump with a distance of 11.05m, just ahead of her club-mate Eve Carrington who had a distance of 11.01m.  Kerry was also 4th in the final of the Long Jump with a distance of 5.34m.

Alyssa Fullelove was 1st in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 13.83s.  Eve Carrington was 5th in the same race with a time off 15.63s ahead of her club-mate Katie Riches who was 6th in a time of 15.80s.  Neale Kelly was 3rd in the final of the 110m Hurdles with a time of 15.59s and Kerry Mann was 6th in the final of the 400m Hurdles with a time of 1:06.87.

Erin Leggate was 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 1.65m, ahead of her club-mate Barbra Kolasinski who was 3rd with a height of 1.55m.

The full results from Saturday can be viewed here and Sundays results can be viewed here.


Junior Relays - Scotstoun

Johnny Byrne-LeitchIn the relays, the U13 Boys team of Robbie Pollok, Ross Carpenter, Davis Martin and Steven Thistleton were unlucky to finish 4th in the final of the 4x100m relay with a time of 59.26s, just outside of the medals.

The U13 Girls "A" team of Mhairi Patience, Sarah Jamieson, Lesley Clark and Sarah MacDonald finished 5th in their heat of the 4x100m relay with a time of 1:00.10.

The U13 Girls "B" team of Eilidh Clark, Iona Wilson, Emma Thorpe and Hope Kilgour finished 5th in their heat of the 4x100m relay with a time of 1:03.83.

The U15 Boys team of Chris Marshall, Andy McFarlane, John Mulheron and Johnny Byrne-Leitch were 2nd in the final of the 4x100m relay with a time of 48.50s.  Great result guys.

Chris MarshallThe U15 Girls "A" team of Lynsey Waddell, Alison Innes, Sarah Gray and Mhairi Bowie were 2nd in their heat of the 4x100m relay with a time of 53.29s.  They were unfortunately disqualified in the final.

The U15 Girls "B" team of S Goodwin, Caitlin Welsh, Christina Clark and Jennifer Callaghan were 5th in their heat of the 4x100m relay with a time of 53.29s.

The U17 Ladies team of Augusta Carmen, Gillian MacFarlane, Rebecca Kay and Mairi Dean were 4th in the final of the 4x100m relay with a time of 53.81s.

Well done to all of our relay teams, great effort.


Scotstoun Closed

The U11's, U13's and U15's are all training at the Kelvin Hall on Thursday the 8th of August as Scotstoun is closed ahead of hosting the Championships this weekend.

Kenny, Donald, Sheila and Colin will be at the Kelvin Hall and will train as normal.


Open Graded - Scotstoun - 8th August

David MartinNot a great turnout for this meeting, but it was worth the journey to see our latest Pole Vaulter clear 3.20m in his first competition.  Jax Thoirs (U15) has been training with Brian Donaldson for a few weeks and it was pleasing to see his progress.

David Martin updated his PB over 200m with an impressive time of 21.94s ahead of the Senior Championships this weekend.

Gregor Innes achieved a PB of 23.44s over 200m.

Jamie Sinclair achieved a height of 4.10m in the Pole Vault, ahead of his club-mate Thomas Campbell who achieved a height of 4m.


Gerry CraigHelensburgh Half Marathon

Only two VP-Glasgow athletes took part in the Helensburgh Half Marathon on Sunday 5th of August.

Martin Hayes finished in 13th place in his first half marathon with a time of 1:18.29 and Gerry Craig was 18th over the line with a time of 1:20.21.

244 athletes completed the race in dreadful conditions.

 


Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006 November 2006
January 2007 February 2007 March 2007
Mar - Apr 2007 May 2007 June 2007
July 2007 August 2007

  Visitors since March 2005.

 
site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com