New Page 1
Ctrl + F5 for latest version.

New Members
Information for new members.
>>>More Info

Athletics Links
Links to all the important Athletic sites.
>>>More Info

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
>>>More Info

Concentration Game
Try out our interactive game.
>>>More Info

 
  Achilles Heel Royal Air Force

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

 
McAndrew Road Relay Race

The full result of the Race can be found at this link.

A more detailed report will follow.

 

 
Glasgow Athletics Association - AGM

The AGM of the GAA is being held within the Glasgow Green Football Centre, Kings Drive, Glasgow, G40 on Friday the 2nd of October.

All members of VP-Glasgow are entitled and encouraged to attend.

The meeting will begin at 7pm.

 

 
McAndrew Road Relay Race

VP-Glasgow McAndreware once again hosting the 70th McAndrew Road Relay Race on Saturday the 3rd of October.  The traditional three and a quarter mile route requires a large number of Police and Marshals to enable the Race to be run safely.

We are looking for volunteers from Parents and Senior athletes to assist with Marshalling tasks.  No experience is required and all volunteers will be briefed.

The rendezvous point will be within Jordanhill Primary School, Chamberlain Road, Jordanhill.  Volunteers should arrive at the School before 2pm for a briefing.  The race will start at 3pm.

If you are available to assist, please inform me (Gordon Innes) by e-mail.

 

 
Kelvin Hall Closure

The Kelvin Hall will be closed from Monday the 28th of October for 2 weeks.

The U15 and U17 group will be training within the Gym of The High School Of Glasgow at 637 Crow Road, Glasgow, G13 1PL on Tuesday 29/09/09, Thursday 1/10/09, Tuesday 6/10/09 and Thursday 8/10/09.

Vehicles can enter from Anniesland Road.

 

 
British Athletic League - 19th SeptemberDavid Martin

VP-Glasgow athletes were among the Glasgow City team that won promotion into Division 4 of the British Athletic League at Tilsley Park, Abingdon.  Glasgow City finished in 2nd place on the day.

The best of the individual performances came from David Martin, who was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 49.79s.

Martin Hayes was 3rd in the 3,000m S/C with a time of 9:50.44

Gregor Innes was 2nd in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 54.64s.

Thomas Campbell was 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 2.00m and 3rd in the Pole Vault with a height of 4.00m.

Well done to everyone who took part.

 

 
National Junior League - 19th September

VP-Glasgow athletes were involved in the final of the National Junior League at Derby on Sunday the 13th of September.  Representing Team Glasgow, they finished in 6th place overall with a number of individuals returning with medals.

Allan Ramsay was 1st in the 800m with a time of 1:53.08 and 3rd in the 3,000m with a time of 8:57.65.Sean Fontana (Right)

Sean Fontana was 3rd in the 1500m with a time of 4:05.66.

Chloe Lambert was 2nd in the 200m with a time of 26.01.

Dianne Ramsay was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 57.91.

Hollie Young was 3rd in the 1500m with a time of 4:38.30.

Deborah Hannah was 3rd in the 3,000m with a time of 10:48.68.

Lucinda Logan was 3rd in the High Jump with a height of 1.68m.

Andrea Gaffney was 2nd in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.42m.

Gregor Innes and Allan Ramsay were part of the 4x400m relay team that won Bronze with a time of 3:25.06.

Congratulations to the medal winners.

 

 

UK SCHOOL GAMES Jax Thoirs Cardiff 5th and 6th September 2009.

VP-Glasgow were very proud that 6 of their athletes were selected for the UK SCHOOL GAMES which were held in Cardiff, Wales on Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th September 2009.  They were Chris Barnes, Andrea Gaffney, Chloe Lambert, Diane Ramsay, Jax Thoirs and Hollie Young.

Jax Thoirs was 1st in the Pole Vault with a jump of 4.35m.

Diane Ramsay was part of the 4 x 300m Relay team which finished in 2nd place.

Hollie Young was 3rd in the 1500m with a time of 4.37.52s.

Chloe Lambert was 3rd in the 200m with a time of 25.42s and was also part of the 4 x 100m Relay team which finished in 3rd place.  Andrea Gaffney was also part of the same Relay team and she also came 4th in the Triple Jump with a jump of 11.52m.

Chris Barnes was 3rd in the Discus with a throw of 46.45m.

Congratulations to the above athletes for representing our club so well.  Full results are available at this link.  

 

 
Scottish  Athletic League - 30th August - Grangemouth

VP-Glasgow's Men had another excellent Allan Ramsayday at the 4th and last meeting of the season, finishing in 3rd place on the day.  Sadly they couldn't repair the damage done at the first two meetings of the season where we had a poor turnout and have been relegated.

It was a very mixed season with the Club winning our first Division 1 match at the 3rd meeting.  The competition at the top and bottom of the league was very tight with VP-Glasgow finishing on 17 points, only 2 points behind the 3rd place Club.

There was some excellent performances on the day with the best being David Clark finishing 2nd in the 100m with a time of 11.10s and 3rd in the 200m with a time of 22.60s.

Gregor Innes was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 50.75s and 2nd in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 55.72s.

Allan Ramsay was 2nd in the 800m with a time of 1:52.89 and Sean Fontana was 3rd in the 1500m with a time of 4:01.79.Martin Hayes

Neale Kelly Was 2nd in the 110m Hurdles with a time of 15.9s.

Martin Hayes was 2nd in the 3,000m with a PB time of 9:52.53

John McCafferty was 1st in the Pole Vault with a height of 4m and Jax Thoirs was 1st b with the same height.

Chris Bennett was 2nd in the Hammer with a distance of 56.81m and Martin Taylor was 2nd in the Javelin with a distance of 48.44m.

The 4x100m relay team of Hester, Clark, Innes and Kelly were 2nd with a time of 44.37s while the 4x400m relay team of Innes, Hester, Ross and Ramsay were also 2nd with a time of 3:25.10.

 

 
Scottish Womens Athletic League

VP-Glasgow are competing in the last match of this seasons SWAL on Sunday the 29th  of August at Aberdeen. 

A coach will be leaving Scotstoun at 0645 hrs on Sunday morning.  Plenty of seats are available for athletes, parents and friends.  There is no charge for the journey.

A second uplift has been arranged from the Holiday Inn Express, next to the Toby Inn at Junction 5 of the M74 at 0715 hrs.

Good luck to everyone taking part.

 

 

Young Athletes League Final - GrangemouthLiam Turner

VP-Glasgow were a very creditable 4th in the YAL Final which was held at Grangemouth on Sunday 23rd August 2009.  The medal winners are listed below.

Liam Turner was 1st in the U13B 800m with a time of 2:23.23s and 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.27m.

John McCall was 2nd in the U15B 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.37s.

Max Aitchison was 2nd in the U15B 800m with a time of 2.07.05s (Grade 1) and Lewis Boyle was 3rd in the U15B 1500m with a time of 4.34.26s.

Sam Adams was 1st in the U15B Pole Vault with a height of 3.00m and Erin McQuarrie was 2nd in the U17W Pole Vault.

Eilidh McEvilly was 1st in the U15G High Jump with a height of 1.40m, 3rd in the Shot Putt with a distance of 9.15m and 3rd in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 13.39s.

Mhairi Patience was 2nd in the U15GJohn Mulhern High Jump with a height of 1.45m

John Mulhern was 1st in the U17M 100m Hurdles with a time of 15.14s and 1st in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 60.31s.

Jax Thoirs was 1st in the U17M 200m with a time of 24.47s and 1st in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.50m.

Chris Barnes was 1st in the U17m Discus with a distance of 47.27m and 1st in the Shot Putt with a distance of 14.27m.

Diane Ramsay was 1st in the U17W 200m with a time of 26.76s and 1st in the 300m with a time of 41.36s.

Chloe Lambert was 1st in the U17W 100m with a time of 13.11s and 1st in the 200m with a time of 26.64s.

Hollie Young was 1st in the U17W Sarah Potter1500m with a time of 4.43.96s.

Sarah Potter and Deborah Hannah were 1st A and 1st B in the U17W 3000m with times of 10.39.95s and 10.41.00s respectively.

Andrea Gaffney and Catherine Clark were 1st A and 1st B in the U17W Long Jump with distances of 5.44m and 4.49m respectively.

The successful U17W Relay teams consisted of Hollie Young, Deborah Hannah, Sarah Potter and Diane Ramsay who were 1st in the 4 x 300m and Andrea Gaffney, Christina Clark, Alison Innes and Chloe Lambert who were 3rd in the 4 x 100m.

Thanks to everyone who turned out on the day whether medal winners or not.  Special thanks to all of our Team Managers and Officials who have represented the Club this season. 

With the Club competing in so many Leagues, we have been stretched at times to fulfil our commitments and our Officials have been very flexible and supportive.  Without them, we wouldn't have the opportunity to compete.

 

 
Young Athletes League - Grangemouth

VP-Glasgow are competing in the Final of the Young Athletes League on Sunday the 23rd of August at Grangemouth Stadium. 

A minibus will be leaving Scotstoun at 0930 hrs on Sunday morning.  If you would like to travel, please e-mail Gordon to confirm your place on the bus.  The cost of the return journey will be 3.

Good luck to everyone taking part.

 

 
Post of Administrator/Financial Assistant

Glasgow Athletics Association is looking for an Administrator/Financial Assistant who will be able to assist in the Development of the Glasgow Athletics Association. This will be an interesting and challenging position for any person as the Glasgow Athletics Association continues to face the challenges and expectations created by Glasgow 2014 and beyond.

more informationApplicants should be aware there will be a requirement to attend evening meetings and to assist at events such as Open Graded Meetings and League Fixtures.  More information is available on the attached document.

Expressions of interest in the position should be delivered to Brian Donaldson, by post or electronically to the Following; Brian Donaldson, Athletics Coach and Development Officer, Sport and Events, Culture and Sport Glasgow, 20 Trongate, Glasgow. G1 5ES

 

 
Scottish Athletics U15 and U17 Championships

VP-Glasgow athletes were among the medals at the Scottish Championships at Grangemouth on Saturday the 15th and 16th of August.Diane Ramsay

Chloe Lambert was 3rd in the final of the U17 100m with a time of 12.60m and Hollie Young was 1st in the U17 1500m with a time of 4:44.32.

Diane Ramsay was 1st in the U17 300m with a time of 40.63s.  Andrea Gaffney was 1st in the U17 Long Jump with a distance of 5.70m.

Chris Barnes was 1st in the U17 Discus with a distance of 44.23m and 1st in the Shot Putt with a distance of 14.51m.

The full results are available at this link.  I'll add Sundays results when I have them.

In the U13 Superteams competition, our U13 Boys A team of Ross Black, Ross Galbraith, Liam Turner and Jamie Middleton finished in 4th place, just out of the medals with a points total of 251 points.

Our U13 Girls A team of Eliza Chiswell, Melanie Chiswell, Abbie McFarlane and Anna Cunningham also finished in 4th place.  They had a points total of 226 points

Andrea GaffneyEilidh McEvilly was 1st in the U15G Shot Putt with a distance of 9.84m and Mhairi Patience was 3rd in the U15G High Jump with a height of 1.50m.

Sam Adams was 1st in the U15B Pole Vault with a height of 3.25m.

Andrea Gaffney was 1st in the U17W Triple Jump with a distance of 11.76m and Hollie Young was 3rd in the U17W 800m with a time of 2.18.57s.

John Mulhern was 3rd in the U17M 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.96s.

The full results for the Superteams can be viewed at this link.

 

 
Track Etiquette

Christine Stoops sent in some timely advice for our newer members.  With our return to Scotstoun just over the horizon, Christine found an interesting article in the latest Officials Newsletter about track etiquette.

The full text is available at this link and in the menu under training.  It's not just about good manners, it's about safety and everyone should be aware of their responsibilities.

 

 
Scottish Athletics RelaysDaemon Rafferty, Liam Turner and Jamie Middleton

VP-Glasgow athletes had more success at the Relay Championships at Grangemouth on Sunday the 9th of August.

The U13 Boys team of Daemon Rafferty, Jamie Middleton & Liam Turner was 2nd in the final of the 3x800m with a combined time of 7:37.35.

 The U17 Womens team of Michaela Stephen, Sarah Potter and Deborah Hannah was also 2nd in the final of the 3x800m with a combined time of 7:16.37.

 

 
Helensburgh Half Marathon

Three VP-Glasgow athletes took part in the Half Marathon on Sunday the 9th of August.

Collette Fagan was 11th to finish and 1st female with a time of 1hr 19min 15s.

Gerry Craig was 20th in a time of 1hr 22min 21s and Mark Ashby was 23rd to finish with a time of 1hr 22min 41s.

 

 

 
England Athletics - AAA's

Chris BarnesA small group of VP-Glasgow athletes made the journey south for the U15 and U17 AAA's at Bedford on the 8th and 9th of August.  Jax Thoirs and Chris Barnes continued their recent run of good form and returned North with Silver and Bronze medals respectively.

Jax Thoirs was 2nd in the U17 Pole Vault with a height of 4.20m.

Chris Barnes was 3rd in the U17 discus with a distance of 48.62m and 8th in the Shot Putt with a distance of 13.97m.

Sam Adams was 7th in the U15 Pole Vault with a height of 3.00m.

Dianne Ramsay was 4th in the 300m with a time of 39.57m.

Andrea Gaffney was 4th in the U17 Triple Jump with a distance of 11.60m and 5th in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.40m.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 
Scottish U20 and U23 Championships

VP-Glasgow athletes were out in force at the age group Championships at Grangemouth on Sunday the 9th of August.

Abbey McGheeAbbey McGhee had a fantastic weekend, finishing 1st in the U20 1500m with a time of 4:21.23 and 1st in the 800m with a time of 2:10.16. 

Stacey Wilson had three 1st places from three events, she was 1st in the U23 Discus with a distance of 34.74m, 1st in the Hammer with a distance of 52.00m and 1st in the Shot Putt with a distance of 11.13m.

David Clark was 2nd in the U20 100m with a time of 10.92s and 2nd in the U20 200m with a time of 22.27s.  Calum Innes was 3rd in the U20 100m with a time of 11.02s.

Stuart Ross was 1st in the U20 1500m with a time of 4:01.50 and Sean Fontana was 3rd with a time of 4:02.99.

Beth Potter who was 2nd in the U20 1500m with a time of 4:26.63 and Nicola Hood was 1st in the U20 2000m S/C with a time of 6:40.17.

Stuart RossChloe Lambert was 3rd in the U20 200m final with a time of 25,76s.

Jade MacLaren was 2nd in the U23 200m final with a time of 26.61s and 1st in the 400m with a time of 56.77s.

Gregor Innes was 1st in U20 400m Hurdles with a time of 54.16s and Sarah Smith was 2nd in the U20 400m with a time of 58.84s.

Alan Ramsay was 3rd in the U20 800m with a time of 1:55.40 and Chris Bennett was 2nd in the U23 Hammer with a distance 55.47m.Sarah Smith

John McCafferty was 2nd in the U20 High Jump with a height of 1.90m and Thomas Campbell was 2nd in the U23 High Jump with a height of 1.90m.

Lucinda Logan was 2nd in the U20 High Jump with a PB height of 1.65m and Erin Leggate was 3rd in the U23 High Jump with a height of 1.70m.

Courtney MacGuire was 1st in the U20 Pole Vault with a height of 3.30m and Heather Rankine was 3rd in the U20 100m Hurdles with a time of 15.33s.

Congratulations to all of our medalists.  The full results are available at this link.

 

 
World MastersSandra Branney

Some excellent news from the World Masters Championships in Lahti, Finland.  Sandra Branney has won both the 1500m and the 5,000m in the W55 category.

Sandra was 1st in the 5,000m with a time of  18.38.82 and 1st in the 1500m with a time of 4:58.52.

Sandra still holds the record for the 5,000m in the W55 category of 17:52.82.

Congratulations to Sandra.

 

 
UK Womens League - Division 2

VP-Glasgow finished in 4th place at the 3rd and last League Match of the season on Sunday the 2nd of August and unfortunately failed to lift themselves out of the relegation zone.  The Womens team didn't go down without a fight and there was some excellent performances on the day.

On the track, Rhian DawesClaire Gibson was 1st in the 400m with a time of 55.50s.

Abbey McGhee was 2nd in the 800m with a time of 2:11.54 and Rebecca Finch was 1st B with a time of 2:16.5.

Rhian Dawes was 1st in the 1500m with a time of 4:48.88 and Cara Sloss was 2nd B with a time of 4:48.88.

Donna Finlayson was 1st in the 3,000m with a time of 10:22.40s.

In the Field, Katie Horne was 1st in the Hammer with a distance of 48.17m.

Stacey Wilson was 1st in the Shot Putt with a distance of 10.65m, 2nd in the Discus with a distance of 34.66m and 1st B in the Hammer with a distance of 46.83m.

ECourtney MacGuirerin Leggate was 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 1.65m and Lucinda Logan was 1st B with a height of 1.55m.

Courtney MacGuire was 3rd in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.50m.

Elaine Henderson was 3rd in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.58m and 3rd in the triple jump with a distance of 11.26m.

The full results can be found at this link.

Katie Horne the current team manager did a great job over the season with limited resources and sadly confirmed in writing recently that she would not be able to continue in the roll next season.

She did however send thanks to all those athletes who have supported the team this season and sent her best wishes and encouragement for future competition.  She also stated her hope that the Club would continue to support this level of competition in future years.
 

 

 
European U20 Championships

Beth PotterThree athletes from VP-Glasgow qualified for the European Championships in Novi Sad, Serbia on 23rd - 26th of July.

Beth Potter finished 5th in the final of the 3,000m with a time of 9:18.81 and Jo Moultrie was 7th in the final of the 1500m with a time of 4:21.53.

Nicola Hood finished in 10th place in the final of the 3,000m S/C with a time of 10:34.68.

A great effort from all three girls.

 

 
CSSAL Results Wishaw

VP-Glasgow secured it's place in next seasons CSSAL Division1 by finishing in 6th place this year.  Well done to everyone who took part this year.  The last match of the campaign was at Wishaw on Sunday the 2nd of August 2009 where we once again finished in 6th place and avoided relegation.Thomas Campbell

There were many highlights on the day but none better than Thomas Campbell breaking the League Record with a high jump of 2.04m.  This was TC's second PB in a week.

For the U11 Girls, Erin Halliday was 3rd in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.22m and 1st in the 80m with a time of 12.3s.   Hollie Little was 3rd in the 800m with a time of 2.52.6s and Robyn Connolly was 1st B in the 800m with a time of 2.53.6s.  The 4 x 100m Relay team were 1st in a time of 61.1s.

For the U13 Girls,  Anna Cunningham was 2nd in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.95m and Abbie McFarlane was1st B in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.59m.

For the U15 Girls, Mhairi Patience was 3rd in the 100m with a time of 13.9s and Mhairi Patience was 1st BAbbie McFarlane in the Long Jump with a height of 4.69m,  Eilidh McEvilly was 2nd in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.83m and 1st in the Shot Putt with a distance of 9.34m .

Jamie Mackinnon was the best of the U11 Boys when finishing 1st in the 800m with a time of 2.40.4s.

For the U13 Boys, Liam Turner was 1st in the 800m with a time of 2.21.4s,  Kyle Wilson was 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 1.35m and Liam Turner was 1st B in the High Jump with a height of 1.30m.

Steven Thistleton was the best of the U15 Boys when finishing 2nd in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.30m.

Miller McIntosh was the best of the U17 men when finishing 3rd in the 100m with a time of 12.4s.

For the Senior Men, Gregor Innes was 1st in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 54.9s and Martin Hayes was 1st B in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 58.5s.   Martin Hayes was also 2nd in the Javelin with a throw of 32.34m.   David Martin was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 50.2s, Sean Fontana was 2nd in the 800m with a time of 1.59.4s and Thomas Campbell was 1st in the High Jump with his record breaking jump of 2.04m. (New League Record).

 

 
National Junior League

Kirsty BarrTeam Glasgow won the last of the four matches in this seasons Northern Premier League and were overall winners of the league.  Team Glasgow finished on 2,018 points, ahead of their nearest rivals Edinburgh who had 1,942 points and City Of Manchester who had 1,931 points.

The Glasgow team did exceptionally well to win the competition as it was only their first year in the Premier League.

As expected VP-Glasgow athletes played a large part in the teams success with some excellent performances.

Calum Innes was 1st in the 100m with a time of 11.45s and 1st B in the 4oom with a time of 51.30s.  Kirsty Barr was 3rd in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 17.03s and 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.60m. 

Chloe Lambert was 3rd in the 100m with a time of 12.94s.  David Clark was 1st in the 200m with a time of 23.19s and 1st B in the 100m with a time of 11.62s.

DiaDianne Ramsayne Ramsay was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 59.32s.  Jennifer Hannah was 1st B with a time of 60.03s.

Stuart Ross was 3rd in the 400m with a time of 50.87s.  Rebecca Finch was 2nd in the 800m with a time of 2:16.65 and Rhian Dawes was 1st B with a time of 2:22.47.

Sean Fontana was 2nd in the 1500m with a time of 4.05.01 and Allan Ramsay was 1st B with a time of 4:06.41.

Holly Young was 2nd in the 1500m with a time of 4:43.05.  Gregor Innes was 1st in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 60.26.  Deborah Hannah was 2nd in the 3,000m with a time of 10:51.90.

Andrea Gaffney was 2nd in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.50m and 3rd in the Triple Jump with a distance of 11.49m.  John McCafferty was 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 1.95m.

David ClarkLucinda Logan was 1st B in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m and 1st B in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.01m.

Jamie Sinclair was 1st B in the Pole Vault with a height of 4.20m and Katie Riches was 1st B in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.00m.

The Womans 4x400m Relay was won by Holly Young, Rebecca Finch, Dianne Ramsay and Jennifer Hannah in a time of 3:57.22.

The Mens 4x100m Relay was won by David Clark, Calum Innes, Daniel Chapman and Mathew Cummings in a time of 44.05s.

Congratulations on reaching the Final at Derby in September and special thanks to the Management and Officials for supporting the team this year.

 

 
Aviva Shine Awards

Milngavie RunThe U11 and U13 group has just completed the Speed Awards for this year.  Once again the standard has been very high and more certificates have been earned than in previous years.

The full database is available at this link and you can view your progress here.

Five athletes achieved the Gold Award, congratulations to Erin Halliday, Ross Black, Marianna Denton, Abbie McFarlane and Anna Cunningham.

Donald sent in this picture (right) of the group on a training run at Milngavie Water Works on Wednesday the 15th July.

 

 
GB SelectionNicola Hood

Three VP-Glasgow athletes have been selected for the Great Britain team for the European U20 Championships in Novi Sad, Serbia on 23rd - 26th July 2009.

Jo Moultrie has been selected for the 1500m, Beth Potter for the 3,000m and Nicola Hood for the 3,000m S/C.

Congratulations to all three and their coaches for achieving such a high standard and making everyone connected to the Club very proud.

We'll all be watching with interest and hopefully more success will follow in Serbia.

 

 
Scottish Athletic League - Meadowbank

Allan RamsayVP-Glasgow's Senior Men won their 1st Division 1 Match since the League was founded in 1972.  A great effort by everyone involved has turned their season around and they have given themselves an excellent chance of remaining in Division 1 for another year.

The points totals were: VP-Glasgow 315, Shettleston 289 and Edinburgh 284.

Allan Ramsay covered numerous events for the team and finished 2nd in the 800m with a time of 1:55.61.

Jamie Sinclair was 1st in the Pole Vault with a height of 4.20m.

Stuart Ross was just caught on the line when finishing 2nd in the 1500m with a time of 4:01.79.

Gregor Innes was 1st in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 55.22s and John McCafferty was 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 1.85m.

Jamie SinclairGerry Farrell was 3rd in the Hammer with a distance of 32.88m and Martin Taylor was 2nd in the Javelin with a distance of 48.08m.

Special mention to Niall Murray who picked up valuable points covering the 400m Hurdles and the Triple Jump where he finished 4th with a distance of 11.18m.

The highlight of the day was the 4x400m relay team of Gregor Innes, Sean Fontana, Stuart Ross and Allan Ramsay finishing 1st with a time of 3:29.56.

Hopefully everyone will be fit for the final match of the season.

 

 
Endurance Update

Mark AshbyVP-Glasgow athletes have been involved in a number of events in June, Mark Ashby took part in the Kirkintilloch Canalbank 10K on Thursday the 18th of June. 

Mark finished in 19th place with a time of 38mins 49s.

The Diet Coke East Kilbride 10k was held on Saturday the 21st of June and Christine Catterson finished in 52nd place with a time of 44mins 32s.

Both Gerry Craig and Mark Ashby took part in the Diet Coke East Kilbride Half Marathon on Saturday the 21st of June.

Gerry was 24th in a time of 1hr 21 min 53 secs and Mark Ashby was 29th in a time of 1hr 23 min 20 secs.

 

 
Young Athletes League - Grangemouth

VP-Glasgow have once again reached the final of the Young Athletes League at Grangemouth on Sunday the 23rd of August.  Although we finished last at the 3rd and last Division 1 league meeting on Sunday the 5th of July, we were 5th overall and narrowly scraped through.

It would John Mulhernappear we were adversely affected more than other Clubs with athletes injured, on holiday and resting.  We need everyone to turnout and support the Club and their team-mates in the Final.

The best of the individual performances are listed here.

Jamie Middleton was 3rd in the U13 800m with a time of 2:31.41 and 3rd in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.00m.

Georgia Callander was 2nd in the U13 1200m with a time of 4:03.33.

John McCall was 3rd in the U15 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.76s.

John Mulhern was 2nd in the U17 100m Hurdles with a time of 15.39s and 1st in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 60.54s.

Diane Ramsay was 2nd in the U17 200m with a time of 26.32s and Hollie Young was 3rd in the 300m with a time of 42.87s.Kyle Wilson

Kyle Wilson was 2nd in the U13 High Jump with a height of 1.30m and Kim Creechan was 1st in the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.58m.

Melanie Chiswell was 3rd in the U13 Long Jump with a distance of 3.79m and Ivan Muanze-Bengono was 3rd in the U13 Shot with a distance of 5.83s.

Jax Thoirs was 1st in the U17 Pole Vault with a height of 3.60m.

Thanks to everyone who turned out on the day, without your efforts we might have been relegated.  The full results are available at this link.

 

Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006 November 2006
January 2007 February 2007 March 2007
Mar - Apr 2007 May 2007 June 2007
July 2007 August 2007 September 2007
November 2007 December 2007 February 2008
March 2008 June 2008 August 2008
October 2008 November 2008 January 2009
February 2009 April 2009 June 2009
July 2009

  Visitors since March 2005.

 
site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com