DHTML Menu, (c)2004 Apycom Victoria Park Amateur Athletic Club

News

Jigsaw Puzzles
A little challenge for idle hands.

>> more info

Links to all of the important Athletic sites.

>> more info

The personal best performances by our Junior athletes.

>> more info

Try out our interactive game.

>> more info
 

 NEWS

Dunbartonshire AAA's - Cross Country Championships - Transport Arrangements

The Cross Country Championships are on Saturday the 25th of November at Kirkintiloch.

Changing and Declarations will be within Kirkintiloch High School, Briar Road, Kirkintiloch.

A minibus is available and will be leaving the car park at Scotstoun at 11am on Saturday morning.  Donald Wilson will be our driver for the day and you can book a seat by speaking to either Donald or Kenny Gray.

The cost of the transport will be 1 each.

Competition is available for U11's, U13's, U15's, U17's and Seniors.

The first race for the U11's starts at 12.45pm and the last race for the Seniors starts at 1.45pm.


 

Information about Vest Selection

In reply to some of the questions posted on the message board, I've attached a short word document which might help to explain why we are now voting on a vest for the proposed new club.

Gordon.


 

Training

Christine has asked me to point out that the U13's will be at Scotstoun on Tuesday 21st November.

The U11's will be at the Kelvin Hall with Kenny and Donald.


 

Chris Baillie

Chris with the Commonwealth Silver MedalCongratulations once again to Chris Baillie who on Saturday evening, the 18th of November added another four trophies to his cabinet at the Scottish Athletics annual awards dinner in Glasgow.

Chris who broke the Scottish 110m hurdles record while winning the Silver medal at the Commonwealth Games in Melbourne in March was named the Hi-Tec Athlete of the Year and Bank of Scotland senior athlete of the year.

He also collected the David Timmins and George Dallas Memorial Trophies for his contribution to athletics in the last year.

Well done Chris.


 

Proposed Vests

Samples of the three vests have now arrived from Ron Hill and can be viewed from various angles on the linked jpeg files.

Click on the three pictures below to see a collection of images.  Thanks to Calum for standing in as a model.  It took 30 laps of Garscube estate till we got it right.

For those who have already returned their voting forms and have now changed their minds, I will have them with me on Tuesday evening.

Race Team Mallard Premier

 

Fluorescent BibsFluorescent Bib

Following recent comments from Coaches and Parents alike, the club has purchased a supply of Fluorescent Bibs which can be bought from Gordon or Linda Innes for the price of 2.50.

The Club has a duty of care for our athletes at all times and no more so when they are road running on dark winter nights.

The coaches have encouraged the athletes in their care to wear bright and light coloured clothing without success and we now feel obliged to insist that all of our athletes wear fluorescent clothing while road running at night.

There is no obligation to wear one of the club bibs provided that the athlete is wearing their own clothing with similar properties.

The first Road Race of the winter season will be at Scotstoun at 7pm on the 30th of November and we would like all of our Juniors to be suitably dressed for the occasion.


 

Special General Meeting

click here to view the letterIn accordance with rule 17 of the Victoria Park A.A.C. Constitution, a Special General Meeting has been called for 8:30 p.m. on Tuesday the 28th of November within the Pavilion at Scotstoun Leisure Centre.  All voting members (15 years of age or over) are requested to attend this meeting.

The purpose of the meeting is to vote on the proposal that we amalgamate with City of Glasgow A.C.

Notice of the Special General Meeting has been sent to all members by post.

The letter requesting the Special General Meeting was signed by 20 voting members of the club on Tuesday the 7th of November.  My apologies if you were not asked to sign the letter as this was the number stipulated in the Constitution.

A scanned copy can be viewed by clicking the icon on the right.  The original letter will be presented to the committee on Monday the 20th of November and will be available for inspection on Tuesday 21st at either Scotstoun or the Kelvin Hall.


 

Training

The Kelvin Hall is still closed, therefore all training will be at Scotstoun on Tuesday the 14th and Thursday the 16th of November.


 

National Cross Country Relay Championships

Victoria Park athletes were in action at Cumbernauld on Saturday 28th of October.

Max AitchisonThe U13, U15 and U17 boys did particularly well although they finished out of the medals.  Max Aitchison had the 2nd fastest time for an U13 and will be a force to reckon with next year in the same age group.

The "A" team finished in 12th place in a time of 30.09mins with their individual times recorded as, Max Aitchison (U13) 10.02mins, Michael Gray (U15) 10.27mins and Gregor Innes (U17) 9.40mins.

The "B" team finished in 21st place in a time of 11.13mins with their individual times recorded as, Paul MacFarlane (U13) 11:13mins, Stuart Ross (U15) 10:32 and Max Ralston (U17) 9:29.

The "C" team finished in 28th place in a time of 31:29mins with their individual times recorded as, Findlay Parker (U13) 11:01mins, Gavin Murty (U15) 10:55mins and David Law (U17) 9:33mins.

Paul MacFarlaneExcellent performances from the boys considering there was over 80 teams taking part.

The senior men were missing all of the Watson family through illness or injury and this was reflected in the number of runners taking part.

The mens "A" team finished in 38th place in a time of 64.06mins with their individual times recorded as, Martin Hayes (J) 14:43mins, Gerard Craig 16:27mins, Charlie Murray 16:39mins and Vernon Phoenix 16:17mins.

Only two other athletes took part and recorded finish times, Alan Hamilton 18:38mins and Kenny McVey 18:23mins.

Well done to everyone who turned out.


 

National Cross Country Relay Championships - Transport Arrangements

The National relays are on Saturday the 28th of October at Cumbernauld.

There has been a change of plan as a minibus has become available and will be leaving the car park at Scotstoun at 10.45am on Saturday morning.  Plenty of seats are available for athletes, coaches and parents.

Kenny Gray or Donald Wilson will be your driver for the day and the cost will be 2 per person.


 

Gothenburg Youth Games - July 2007

Rebecca Riches in the Ulevi StadiumIn July of this year, 8 of our athletes were able to attend the Gothenburg Youth Games at the Ulevi Stadium in Sweden and they enjoyed the trip immensely.

Victoria Park is considering attending the Games as a team and would like to gauge the level of interest among our members and their parents.

The competition is open to U13 athletes born in 1995 (not younger) and all age groups upwards.  Athletes, U15 years and younger would need to be accompanied on the trip by a parent.

If anyone is interested, they should contact Gordon or Linda in the first instance.  If there is enough interest, we would like to form a small organising committee with a view to fund raising for the trip.

The dates of the games have not yet been announced but it is thought they may be on the 2nd weekend in July 2007.


 

Club Road Races

The dates of our Club Road Races have been added to the Calendar.

1st - 7pm, Thursday 30.11.06

Christmas Handicap - 12pm, Saturday 16.12.06

2nd - 7pm, Thursday 18.01.2007

Club Cross Country Championships - To be decided.

3rd - 7pm, Thursday 15.03.2007


 

Iona and HopeDunbartonshire AAA Cross Country Relays

Victoria Park athletes were in action on Saturday the 21st of October at Garscube Estate.

The U11 girls team finished in 1st place overall with the individual 3rd place going to Eilidh McEvilly with a time of 6.36mins for the 1 mile course.  Hope Kilgour finished in 9th place in a time of 7.17mins and Iona Wilson finished in 10th place in a time of 7.21mins. 

For the U11 boys team, Robbie Pollok finished 3rd in a time of 6.36mins, Kurt Kilgour was 7th in a time of 7.21mins and Kyle Wilson finished 17th in a time of 8.26mins.

Robbie PollokThe U13 boys were represented by Paul MacFarlane who was 7th in a time of 10.29mins, Findlay Parker who was 8th in a time of 10.30mins and Lewis Wilson who was 13th in a time of 10.53mins.

For the U15 boys who were competing over a 1.5 mile course, Michael Gray finished in 4th place in a time of 9.39mins, Stuart Ross was 6th in a time of 10.06mins and Gavin Murty was 9th in a time of 10.15mins.

Michael GrayFor the senior men, Team "A", Martin Hayes was the fastest U20 over the 2.5 mile course in a time of 14.38mins, Alistair Douglas finished in a time of 14.51 mins, Derek Watson in 15.00mins and Gerry Craig in a time of 15.06mins.

Team "B", Andy Young finished in a time of 16.16mins, Mark Ashby in 15.51mins, Vernon Phoenix in 15.38mins and Ken Brown in 16.02mins.

Team "C", Charlie Murray finished in a time of 15.36mins, Kenny McVey in a time of 17.06mins, Ross McFadden in 18.04mins and Jim O'Hara in 18.57mins.

Max Ralston finished as 2nd U17 on the day with a time of 15.25mins.


 

Rab DalyRab Daly

Congratulations to Rab Daly who at 66 years of age was the 1st vet over 65 years across the line at the Andy Forbes Memorial Veterans 10000m track race on Sunday the 15th of October.

Rab completed the race in a time of 43.45mins and automatically qualifies to represent Scotland at the British and Irish Cross Country International at Falkirk on Saturday the 18th of November.

Hopefully we'll get a picture of Rab in his first ever Scotland vest.

Well done Rab.


 

Club Calendar

A calendar has been introduced which can be updated by all of the Club Coaches. 

In the coming weeks several of our coaching groups will be moving to the Kelvin Hall. 

What normally complicates this process is that the Kelvin Hall can often be closed at relatively short notice.

Athletes or their parents should check the calendar on a weekly basis to confirm the training venues in advance.

A link to the new calendar can be found at the top of the page.


 

Ken MitchellWest District Cross Country Relay Championships

The West District relays were held on Sunday the 15th of October at the Magnum Centre, Irvine.

Victoria Park entered two teams of U13, U15 and U17's with the "A" team finishing in 5th place with a time of 27.02 mins and the "B" team crossing the line in 20th place in a time of 28.56 mins, out of a field of over 40 teams.

The individual times for the boys were:

U13's  Max Aitchison - 9.02 mins.  Paul Macfarlane - 10.00 mins.  Findlay Parker - 10.19 mins

Gavin MurtyU15's  Michael Gray - 9.23 mins.  Gavin Murty - 9.58 mins.

U17's Gregor Innes - 8.37 mins.  David Law - 8.56 mins.

The senior mens "A" team finished in an excellent 8th place in a combined time of 50.45 mins with the "B" team finishing in 27th place in a time of 57.16 mins.

The individual times for the men is as follows.

"A" Chris Watson - 11.53 mins, Derek Watson Jnr - 12.17 mins, Martin Hayes - 12.52 mins and Derek Watson Snr - 13.43 mins.

"B"  Duncan Thomson - 14.34 mins, Ken Mitchell - 13.57 mins, Vernon Phoenix - 14.15 mins and Charlie Murray - 14.30 mins.

"C"  Kenny McVey - 15.39 and Drew Nicol - 15.24 mins.

Well done to everyone who took part, a great turnout for the start of the new season and two teams in the top ten.

 

David Law

Drew Nicol

Derek Watson Snr


 

West District Cross Country Relay Championships

The West District relays are on Sunday 15th of October at the Magnum Centre, Irvine.

A minibus will be leaving the car park at Scotstoun at 10.30am on Sunday morning.  If you would like a lift, give your name to Charlie Murray.


 

Martin HayesThe McAndrew 2006 - Photos

Graham Hurst took 60 photos of the McAndrew and they have been posted on the internet.

This is one that Graham caught of Martin Hayes.

Click on this link to see the full set.

Chris Upson of Westerlands also took some photos and again they can be seen at this link.


 

The McAndrew 2006 - Results

The winners can be found at this link while the full times are recorded here.

Click for a bigger image.

Victoria Park had an extremely successful day both on and off the track on Saturday the 7th of October.  99 teams of 4 males or 3 females from across the country came to Jordanhill to compete in the annual McAndrew Road Relay Races hosted by Victoria Park.

Entry fees and the sale of tea, coffee and biscuits by our volunteers will have added to the Club funds.

The ladies that do lunch, Christine, Julie and MargaretOnce again the large turnout from our members to act as officials and stewards went a long way to making the day the success that it was.

16 Victoria Park athletes competed in the McAndrew, with the best performances of the day coming from Abbey McGhee who finished as 4th placed Junior with a time of 21:51 and Martin Hayes who finished just out of the places with a time of 17:37.

It was particularly pleasing to see a ladies team representing the Club for the first time in many years and hopefully this will be continued next year.

 
Victoria Park AAC "A" Times
Martin Hayes 17:37
Gerry Craig 18:45
Duncan Thomson 19:12
Alan Hamilton 19:49
 
 
Victoria Park AAC Vets "A" Times
Ken Brown 19:45
Ronnie Johnstone 20:17
Charlie Murray 20:34
Rab Daly 23:12
 
 
Victoria Park AAC Vets "B" Times
Derek Watson Snr 18:33
Ken Mitchell 19:01
Mark Ashby 19:33
Kenny McVey 20:48
 
 
Composite Team Times
Jim O'Hara 24:15
 
 
Victoria Park AAC Ladies Times
Abbey McGhee 21:51
Donna Findlayson 22:30
Aisling McGhee  24:05

 
Alan Hamilton Jim O'Hara

Alan Hamilton            -           Jim O'Hara            -            Kenny McVey

All pictured competing at the McAndrew


 

Derek Watson SnrGeorge Cummings - Road Relay

The annual George Cummings Road Relay race was held in and around the village of Houston on Saturday 30th September.

Victoria Park finished in 11th place out of 41 male teams in a time of 59:45.

Alistair Douglas ran the first leg in 14:35 and was lying in 15th place.  Derek Watson Snr (right) was timed at 15:06 on the second leg and was in 14th place.  Martin Hayes ran the third leg in a time of 14:32 and had moved up to 12th place.  Ken Mitchell ran the fourth leg in a time of 15:32 and finished in 11th place.

Kenny McVey entered as part of a composite team and recorded a time of 16:49.


 

Loch Ness Marathon

Gerry Craig, picture by Graham HurstTwo Victoria Park athletes took part in the 5th annual Loch Ness Marathon on Sunday the 1st of October.

Gerry Craig was the first of our athletes into the stadium with a time of 2hrs 52mins and 31secs in an excellent 24th place out of over 2000 runners.

Alan Hamilton finished in 111th place in a time of 3hrs 17mins 14secs.

The race was run in torrential rain but a cup of "Baxters" soup was available to everyone at the finish.


 

A4 Poster

Click here to download a copyScotstoun Leisure Centre have agreed to display a new poster advertising the Club Web Site.  Copies can be downloaded here if your local school, Sports Centre or other suitable location is agreeable to it's display.

Copies can also be obtained from Gordon or Linda.

 


Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006  

 

  Visitors since March 2005.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
  maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com