New Page 1
 
Ctrl + F5 for latest version.
 

Jigsaw Puzzles
A little challenge for idle hands.
 
>>>More Info
 

Athletics Links
Links to all the important Athletic sites.
 
>>>More Info
 

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
 
>>>More Info
 

Concentration Game
Try out our interactive game.
 
>>>More Info
 

 
  Achilles Heel Royal Air Force

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

 
 

Club Road Race

The first of the series of three Club Road Races took place on Thursday the 20th of November from Scotstoun with a good turnout from all age groups.  Some excellent PB's were set with Max Aitchison's 9:30 for the two mile course being the pick of the bunch.

The full results are listed below.   

U11's to U17's. Max Aitchison
Place Name Age Time
1 Max Aitchison U15 m 9:30
2 Hugh MacKenzie U15 m 10:04
3 Craig Young U15 m 10:07
4 Lewis Boyle U13 m 10:09
5 Paul MacFarlane U15 m 10:41
6 James Ross U15 m 10:45
7 Fraser Barbour U13 m 11:06
8 Liam Turner U13 m 11:06
9 Jack Moreland U13 m 11:26
10 Maria Milliken U15 f 11:30
11 Amy MacLellan U15 f 11:32
12 Malvina (from Poland) U17 f 11:57
13 Mhairi Patience U15 f 13:13
14 Tatiana Quick U15 f 13:14
15 Rachel Dick U13 f 13:21
16 Iona Wilson U13 f 13:21
17 Robyn Connolly U11 f 14:07
18 Emma Ferrie U11 f 14:15
19 Megan Heafey U13 f 14:28

 

Seniors
Place Name Age Time
1 Derek Gibb Snr m 18:16
2 Martin Hayes 20 m 18:47
3 Ken Mitchell Vet m 18:50
4 Ian Townsend 20 m 20:49
5 Sandra Branney Vet f 20:55
6 Allan Hamilton Vet m 21:48
7 Chris Sheridan Snr m 21:55

Well done to everyone who took part and special thanks to the Coaches and Parents who assisted with marshalling duties.

 

 

Glasgow University Road Race

Alistair DouglasThe University Road Race was held over a 5 mile course on Saturday 1st of November 2008.

Alistair Douglas was 24th over the line (4th Vet) with a time of 28:36.

Collette Fagan was 51st and 3rd Female with a time of 29:58.  Sandra Branney was 66th to finish and 5th Female (1st Vet) with a time of 30:51.

Mark Ashby was 88th (32nd Vet) with a time of 32:23.  Donna Finlayson was 100th over the line (10th Female) with a time of 33:00.

Kenny McVey was 129th (45th Vet) to finish with a time of 34:53.

A very good turnout from the Club.

 

 

Gerry CraigNew York Marathon

Gerry Craig successfully completed the New York Marathon on Sunday the 2nd of November.  Gerry was one of over 38,000 athletes who completed the famous course from Staten Island to Central Park.

Gerry finished in 742nd place with a time of  2hrs 57m 15s.  He was the 683rd male over the line and the 148th over 40.

Well done to Gerry.

 

 

Club Road Race

Lewis BoyleThe first of this seasons Club Road Races will take place on Thursday the 20th of November. 

The Race is open to all groups with athletes up to and including U17 competing over 2 miles and Seniors competing over the McAndrew Course.

Assembly / changing will be within the Sports Hall, St Thomas Aquinas School, Mitre Road, Jordanhill.

Everyone should be there to start their warm up at 7pm. 

Colin Sinclair will organise an alternative session for members of his group not competing.

 

 

AGM - 2008

Members are reminded that where possible they should bring the trophies awarded last year to the AGM on Wednesday the 12th of November at Hillhead Sports Club, 32 Hughenden Road.

Memorial Shield and Championship TrophySome, but not all of this years Trophy winners and Medallists are listed below.  If possible, please come along to receive your award.

Lea Desjacques, Erin Halliday, Catriona Booth, Iona Wilson, Mariana Denton, Rachael Dick, Christina Clark, Alex MacNaughton, Charlotte Chambers, Aiden Cooney, Scott Rankine, Daniel Sinclair, Fraser Barbour, Jamie Robinson, Steven Thistleton, John Mulhern, Max Aitchison, Paul MacFarlane, Jax Thoirs, Connor Murray, Adam Laud, Usman Ashraf, Susan Scott, Susan Finch, Nicola Hood, Beth Potter, Chris Bennett, Stuart Ross, Andrew McFarlane, Lewis Boyle, Lindsay MacNeill, Joanne Finch, Katie Horne, Augusta Carman, Eilidh McEvilly, Sarah Potter, Suzanne Begg, Hannah Moultrie, Sandra Branney, Jill Knowles, Erin Leggate and Chloe Lambert.

Meeting starts at 7.30pm.

 

 

Sprint Sessions

Usman AshrafThe Sprint Group are offering to host three, four weekly blocks of sprint training programmes over the winter/summer months aimed at athletes, coaches and parents.

The first session will take place on Thursday 27th November at the Kelvin Hall with a start time on the track of 7-00 pm. for the group warm up. The other dates for this session of training will be 4th, 11th & 18th of December. These dates will be confirmed when Kelvin Hall closure dates are available.

The first block of training will take the theme of functional movement skills and sprint mechanics progressing into starting technique.

Starting techniques will be the theme for the second block of training to be held January/February next year. The third instalment will be held in May/June with the proposed theme of relays and speed technique.

Although aimed at U15/17 athletes the sessions are open to all who would be interested in developing their knowledge in the sprints event.

It would assist us in the organisation of these sessions if coaches could supply the number and age group of athletes that would be interested in attending this first session to Ricky Miell.

For further info on the sprint group see the following links: -

www.vp-glasgow.co.uk/sprint.htm

www.vp-glasgow.co.uk/sprintbooklet_bw.pdf

Ricky, Douglas, Christine & John

 

 

Gothenburg 2009

In June of this year, about 30 of our athletes were able to attend the Swedish Championships at the Ulevi Stadium in Gothenburg, Sweden and they enjoyed the trip immensely.

Ulevi StadiumVP-Glasgow is planning on attending once again with a small team.  Unfortunately we need to book our rooms now as we will be arranging our accommodation through Brian Donaldson.  The accommodation is £32 per night for bed and breakfast.  Everyone will be responsible for booking their own flights.   We normally fly from Prestwick to Gothenburg with Ryan Air.  The prices will vary considerably over the coming months.

The competition is open to U13 athletes born in 1997 (not younger) and all age groups upwards.  Athletes, 15 years and younger would need to be accompanied on the trip by a parent or responsible adult.

If anyone is interested, they should contact Gordon before the end of November.  No late requests will be considered.

The dates of the Championships are from Friday the 26th until Sunday the 28th of June.  I believe that the 26th is the last day of term for most school pupils.  This competition clashes with the U20 AAA's.

Most of the group will travel out on the Friday and return on the Monday unfortunately missing most of Fridays events.  We may make special plans for a small group to travel on the Thursday to allow them to compete.

The full program of events is listed at this link.  Click on the Union Flag for the full programme.

 

 

National Cross Country Relay Race

Max AitchisonThe National Cross Country Relays were held at Cumbernauld Park on Saturday 25th of October. 

VP-Glasgow's U13, U15 and U17 Boys 'A' team finished in 3rd place overall, achieving our only team prize on the day.  The team of Lewis Boyle, Max Aitchison and Stuart Ross finished with a time of 30:57.

Our Boys 'C' team finished in 27th place.  The team of Fraser Barbour, Paul MacFarlane and (not known) finished with a time of 33:58.  The Boys 'B' team finished in 30th place.  The team of Liam Turner, Craig Young and Miro Ralston finished with a time of 34:03.  All excellent performances considering 66 teams completed the race.

Our U13,U15 and U17 Girls 'A' team finished just out of the medals in 5th place.  The team of Georgia Callander, Deborah Hannah and Rhian Dawes finished with a time of 35:24.

Rhian DawesOur Girls 'D' team finished in 20th place.  The team of Eliza Chiswell, Melanie Chiswell and Michaela Stephen finished with a time of 37:46.  The Girls 'B' team finished in 21st place.  The team of Rachel Dick, Amy MacLellan and Hollie Young finished with a time of 37:47.  The Girls 'C' team finished in 30th place.  The team of Iona Wilson, Tatiana Quick and Sarah Potter finished with a time of 38:36.  Again, all were excellent performances considering 60 teams completed the race.

Our Senior Womens 'A' team finished just out of the medals in 6th place overall.  The team of Jo Moultrie (2nd fastest Junior), Donna Finlayson and Nicola Hood (3rd fastest Junior) finished with a time of 53:30.  Jacqui Thomson completed the course as an individual and recorded a time of 19:16.  50 teams completed the race.

Our Senior Men's team finished in 33rd place overall.  The team of Sean Fontana, Derek Watson, Joe Doyle and Gerry Craig finished with a time of 1:09:15.  Ken Mitchell completed the course as an individual and recorded a time of 17:00.

Well done to everyone who took part in terrible weather conditions.  It was especially pleasing to see so many of our Junior members competing.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Annual General Meeting

Club members should have received notice of the AGM by either e-mail or post.  The information is reproduced below as a reminder.

The Annual General Meeting of the Club will be held on Wednesday 12th of November 2008 in the Hillhead Sports Club, 32 Hughenden Road, Glasgow at 7.30pm. All members are invited to attend.

Agenda

1. Apologies for absence.
2. Welcome from Club President.
3. Minutes of the previous meeting and matters arising.
4. Secretaries Report.
5. Treasurerís Report.
6. Presidentís Remarks.
7. Presentation of Awards.
8. Confirmation of Subscriptions for the following year.
9. Election of Office bearers and Committee Members
10. Appointment of Team Managers for Indoor League (essential to allow teams to compete)
11. Discussion regarding the future development of the Club.
12. Any other competent business.

Anyone whose subscription is not paid has no voting rights at any General Meeting of the Club.

 

 

National Cross Country Relays

The National Relays are being held this year at Cumbernauld Park, with the declarations being at Cumbernauld High School, Cumbernauld.

Declarations close at 1200 hrs.

There is a minibus leaving the car park at Scotstoun at 1030hrs.

Donald Wilson will be our driver for the day.  The cost of the return journey will be £2 per head. 

The first event of the day is the U13-U17 Girls race which starts at 1230 hrs and the last event is the Senior/Junior Men's race which starts at 1430 hrs.

Good luck to everyone who's taking part.

 

 

Dunbartonshire Cross Country Relays

Hollie, Kirsty and RobynThe annual Championship was held at Posties Park, Dumbarton on Saturday 18th of October.

VP-Glasgow's U11's Girls team was 1st on the day with individual times of 8:03 for Hollie Little, 8:16 for Robyn Connolly and 8:30 for Kirsty Dinsmore.  Rebecca Lyden was also representing the Club and she finished with a time of 8:47.

Our Junior Girls team were also winners.  Eliza Chiswell ran the U13 stage in a time of 11:17, Iona Wilson ran the U15 stage in a time of 11:32 and Amy McLellan ran the U17 stage in a time of 10:43.  Melanie Chiswell competed as an individual and finished with a time of 11:25.

Melanie, Iona, Eliza and AmyWe failed to enter a full Junior Boys team although Liam Turner finished as the 2nd fastest U13 with a time of 10:26 and Paul MacFarlane the 2nd fastest U15 with a time of 9:49.

We failed to enter a complete team in the Senior Womens event but were well represented by Donna Finlayson who was the fastest Female on the day with a time of Derek Gibb14:10.

Our Senior Mens A Team finished in 2nd place overall with Derek Gibb running the fastest time of the day over the 1st leg.  His time was 11:45, Derek Watson ran the 2nd leg with a time of 12:53, Alistair Douglas finished with a time of 13:03 and was followed by Ken Mitchell in a time of 12:57.

The B Team finished in 8th place with individual times of 14:36 for Mark Ashby, 14:11 for Joe Doyle, 13:20 for Gerry Craig and 15:42 for Kenny McVey.

Well done to everyone who turned out to represent the Club.  The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Trophies Awarded

Memorial Shield and Championship TrophyVP-Glasgow added two trophies to our virtual trophy cabinet following the Annual General Meetings of the Scottish Athletic League and the Central and South of Scotland Athletic League.

At the Scottish Athletic League (Mens League) AGM we were awarded the Bert Sinclair Memorial Shield for the most improved Club in the League when finishing 3rd in Division One.

At the CSSAL AGM, we were awarded the Division Two Championship Winners Trophy.

Everyone who represented the Club in these competitions should be very proud of their achievement this season.

 

 

Commonwealth Youth Games

Beth Potter and Calum Innes made everyone at VP-Glasgow very proud today when representing Scotland at the Commonwealth Youth Games in Pune, India.

Beth finished in 5th place in the final of the 1500m with a time of 4:24.72.  Beth was only 4 seconds behind the winner, Stacy Ndiwa of Kenya who set a new Games Record when finishing in a time of 4:20.16.

Calum set a PB of 14.45s in the heats of the 110m Hurdles before finishing 7th in the Final with a time of 14.48s.  Beth PotterCalum's new PB was inside the UK U20 Power Of Ten target.

Well done to both athletes who have coped well with average temperatures of 38 deg c.

3000m Final

Beth finished in 6th place after another excellent performance in the 3000m.  She finished with a time of 9:47.90s.  The winner was once again from Kenya, Mercy Koech finished in a time of 9:06.01.

 

 

Dunbartonshire AAA Cross Country Relays

The Cross Country Relays are being held this year on Saturday the 18th of October over courses at Posties Park and Levengrove Park, Dumbarton.

The competition is open to all ages from U11 upwards.

A minibus will be leaving Scotstoun Car Park on Saturday morning at 1100 hrs.  The cost will be £2 per head.

Declarations will be at the Marinecraft Centre, Woodyard Road, Dumbarton.  Declarations close at 1245 hrs for U11's and at 1335 hrs for Senior athletes.

If you intend competing or travelling on the bus, please let Gordon know by e-mail or ask your coach to pass the information along.

 

 

West District Cross Country Relay Championships

Deborah HannahVP-Glasgow were well represented at the Royal Academy, Irvine on Saturday the 11th of October.  The Senior Women were 1st and the Junior Boys 2nd with both the Junior Girls and the Senior Men narrowly missing out on medals.

Our Junior Girls team finished in 4th place overall in the 3 x2 500m relay.  Georgia Callander ran the 1st leg in a time of 10:30, Deborah Hannah ran the 2nd leg in a time of 9:43 and Hollie Young ran leg 3 in a time of 9:14.

The girls B team finished in 13th place overall.  Iona Wilson ran leg 1 in a time of 10:59, Tatiana Quick ran the 2nd leg in a time of 10:52 and Rhian Dawes ran leg 3 in a time of 9:07.

Other girls that competed in incomplete teams were Eliza Chiswell 11:13 and her sister Melanie also 11:13.

The Junior Boys team finished in 2nd place overall in the 3 x 2500m relay.  Lewis Boyle completed the 1st leg in a time of 8:58, Max Aitchison ran leg 2 in a time of 8:20 and Stuart Ross finished in 7:55.

The Boys B team finished in 19th place.  Liam Turner ran the 1st leg in 9:31, Paul MacFarlane the 2nd in 9:34 and Hugh Mackenzie finished in 9:09.

Lewis BoyleVP-Glasgow Senior and Junior Women were 1st overall in the 3 x 4000m relay.  Rebecca Finch completed leg 1 in a time of 15:39, Jo Moultrie ran leg 2 in a time of 14:55 and Nicola Hood ran leg 3 in a time of 14:31.

Other Ladies that competed as part of an incomplete team were Jacqui Thomson 16:32 and Donna Finlayson 15:59.

The Senior and Junior Men's team finished in 6th place overall in the 4 x 4000m relay.  Sean Fontana ran leg 1 in 13:18, Martin Hayes ran leg 2 in 13:29, Alistair Douglas ran leg 3 in a time of 14:12 and Derek Gibb leg 3 in a time of 13:20.

The Men's B team finished in 25th position overall.  Derek Watson ran leg 1 in a time of 14:34, Ken Mitchell ran leg 2 in a time of 13:59, Charlie Murray ran leg 3 in a time of 15:17 and Kenny McVey ran leg 4 in a time of 17:29.

Bill Parker competed as an incomplete team and finished in a time of 21:56.

Well done to everyone who took part, a great effort.  The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Commonwealth Youth Games

Beth Potter and Calum Innes departed Glasgow Airport on Friday the 10th of October bound for Pune in India.

They will be representing Scotland in the 3rd Commonwealth Youth Games.  Delhi will be hosting the senior event in 2010.

Beth will be competing in the 1500m on Tuesday evening.  Her PB for the event is 4:23.73, set at Eton on the 9th of August this year.  Beth has proved to be a good traveller and won Gold at tCalum and Bethhe Swedish Youth Games in June this year.

Calum will be competing in the 110m Hurdles on Wednesday evening.  His PB for the event is 14.55, set in Gothenburg on the 29th of June this year.

Everyone at the Club wishes them every success in Pune and we look forward to hearing about the competition on their return.

To keep up to date with their progress, you can visit the official website.

 

 

West District Cross Country Relays

The West District Relays are being held this year at the Royal Academy, Irvine.

Declarations close at 1230 hrs.

There is a minibus leaving the car park at Scotstoun at 1045hrs.

Donald Wilson will be our driver for the day.  The cost of the return journey will be £2 per head.

 

 

McAndrew Road Relay Race

VP-Glasgow hosted the 69th McAndrew Road Relay Race around Jordanhill and Scotstoun on Saturday the 4th of October.

Over 70 teams competed for over £700 of gift vouchers which had been generously donated by Achilles Heel.

VP-Glasgow 'A' women were 2nd overall with a time of 59:35.  Jo Moultrie ran the 1st leg in a time of 20:36 (3rd Junior), Sandra Branney 19:47 (1st Vet) and Lindsay MacNeill 19:12 (1st Senior).

VP-Glasgow 'B' women were 3rd overall with a time of 60:38.  Rhian Dawes ran the 1st leg in a time of 19:31 (1st Junior), Lesley Chisholm 20:54 and Nicola Hood 20:13 (2nd Junior).

VP-Glasgow 'A' men were 6th overall with a time of 1:11:42.  Sean Fontana ran the 1st leg in a time of 17:25 (3rd Junior), Alistair Douglas 18:13, Derek Gibb 17:50 and Martin Hayes 18:14.

Our Vets team (men) finished in 4th place overall with a time of 1:18:08.   Derek Watson ran the 1st leg with a time of 18:57, Gerry Craig 19:00, Ken Mitchell 18:42 and Alan Hamilton 21:29.

Well done to everyone who represented the Club and special thanks to Gordon and Julie McGhee for providing the biscuits and cakes.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 

George Cummings Road Race

The annual 2.7 mile Road Race Race was held on Saturday the 27th of September in and around the village of Houston.

The VP-Glasgow Ladies team was 1st with a combined time of 45:56.

Lindsay MacNeill ran the first leg with a time of 14:53 (2nd individual), Sandra Branney finished the 2nd leg with a time of 15:44 and Jill Knowles finished the 3rd leg with a time of 15:19.

The mens team finished in 19th place with a time of 62:26.

Derek Gibb ran the first leg with a time of 14:18, Derek Watson finished the 2nd leg with a time of 15:04, Gerry Craig finished the 3rd leg with a time of 15:06 and Kenny McVey finished the race with a time of 17:58.

Kenny also completed the 10 and a quarter mile Road Race around Cumbrae on the 7th of September.  He was 49th to finish with a time of 71:59.

 

 

Volunteers Wanted

2008 StartThe Club is hosting the 69th annual McAndrew Road Relay Race on Saturday the 4th of October over the usual 3 and a quarter mile route through Jordanhill and Scotstoun.

Jordanhill School in Chamberlain Road will be the rendezvous point for the athletes and officials with the race starting at 3pm in Helensburgh Drive.

Volunteers are required to act as marshals along the route and to act as result runners at the end of each lap.  The minimum age for volunteers is 15 and the upper age limit currently stands at 85.

A tearoom will be available within the Refectory of Jordanhill School with baking once again being very kindly gifted by Gordon and Julie McGhee.

VP-Glasgow Ladies were the winners last year and the Male Vets team was 3rd.

Please come along to support the Club on the day.

 

 

U11's and U13's, Training Cancelled

The Friday evening session planned for Jordanhill School Sports Hall on 26 September has been cancelled as the facilities are closed because of the public holiday.

The next session for this group will be on Wednesday the 1st of October at the High School Sports Field on Anniesland Road.

 

 

Training Venues

Scotstoun StadiumThe Kelvin Hall is closed for the next three weeks and as you can see from the latest photograph, Scotstoun will not be ready until September next year.

The U11's and U13's will train on Wednesday evenings at the High School Sports Ground on Anniesland Road.  Fridays training venue will be Jordanhill School Sports Centre on Anniesland Road.

The U15's and U17's will be training on Tuesday and Thursday evenings at St Thomas Aquinas Sports Hall on Mitre Road.

Please keep up to date with the training venues on our Calendar.

 

 

Combined Events Championships

Andy MacFarlaneThe combined events Championships were held at Perth on Saturday the 13th and Sunday the 14th of September.

VP-Glasgow athletes taking part gave a good account of themselves over the two days of competition.

Andy MacFarlane was the only medallist, finishing 2nd in the U17 Octathlon.   His best performance was 6.35m in the Long Jump.

Fraser Barbour was 5th in the U13 Boys Pentathlon with his best performance being 1.32m for the High Jump.

Catherine Clark was 5th in a very large field for the U15 Pentathlon.  Her best performance came  in the 800m where she recorded a time of 2:39.70.

Eilidh McEvilly was 6th in an even bigger field of U13 Girls.  Her best performance came in the 800m where she recorded a time of 3:06.88.

Erin Haliday was 4th in the U11 Girls Triathlon, her best performance came in the 100m where she recorded a time of 14.93s.

Well done to everyone who took part.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Ricky MiellSprint Sessions

Ricky Miell has asked that any Level 1 or Level 2 Coaches or Athletes who are interested in Sprints should come along to his training sessions at Nethercraigs on Thursday the 18th and Thursday the 25th of September. 

The sessions start at 7pm and normally finish by 8.30pm.

 

 

Achilles Heel

Katie AlexanderKatie Alexander of Achilles Heel has once again made a very generous financial contribution to the Club.  Her contribution allows the Club to support our athletes competing at all levels in Scottish and UK Leagues and Championships.

As well as being our sponsor, she continues to stock our Club Vest, Shorts and Crop Tops and recently she has taken on the task of supplying the new tracksuits to our members.

Everyone connected with the Club is delighted to continue our association with Achilles Heel as we are always receiving positive feedback from our members in relation to Achilles HeelKaties helpful and accommodating staff.

Some of our members live well outside the City and where we would expect them to demonstrate their loyalty to the Club, we are only too aware that they now feel the same loyalty to Achilles Heel.

I'm positive that everyone connected with the Club would like to thank Katie for this valuable contribution and hope that we both have continued success in the coming year.

For those of you who haven't yet visited, Achilles Heel is based at 593 Great Western Road, Glasgow, which is about 100m west of Kelvin Bridge.

 

 

Great Scottish Run 10K

A number of VP-Glasgow athletes completed the 10k and Half Marathon Road Races in Glasgow City centre on Sunday the 7th of September.

Alistair Douglas was the first home for the Club in the 10k, finishing in 10th place with a time of 35:15.

Lindsay MacNeill was 15th with a time of 35:53 and Donna Finlayson was 120th with a time of 41:28.

Great Scottish Run 10K

In the Half Marathon, Graeme Diverty was 197th with a time of 1:26:26.

Melanie Douglas was 374th with a time of 1:32:35 and Jacqui Thomson was 455th with a time of 1:32:35. 

Alan Hamilton was 608th with a time of 1:35:01 and Christine Catterson was 1140th with a time of 1:40:37.

Apologies if we missed anyone but the athletes are not listed with their Club names in the results.

 

Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006 November 2006
January 2007 February 2007 March 2007
Mar - Apr 2007 May 2007 June 2007
July 2007 August 2007 September 2007
November 2007 December 2007 February 2008
March 2008 June 2008 August 2008
October 2008

  Visitors since March 2005.

 
site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com