New Page 1
Ctrl + F5 for latest version.

New Members
Information for new members.
>>>More Info

Athletics Links
Links to all the important Athletic sites.
>>>More Info

Power Of Ten
Check out the latest performance rankings.
>>>More Info

Concentration Game
Try out our interactive game.
>>>More Info

 
  Achilles Heel Royal Air Force

| Message Board | Contact VP-Glasgow |Calendar |

 

Annual General Meeting - Trophies

Could all of our current holders of Awards presented at last years AGM please return their trophies to any member of the Committee or to your Coach as soon as possible.

We would like to have these awards available at this years AGM to present to the new recipient.

 

 

McCain UK Cross Challenge

Liam TurnerVP-Glasgow athletes took park in the UK Cross Challenge in Gateshead on Saturday the 14th of November and returned North with two prestigious medals.

Liam Turner was 1st in the U13 3,000m event with a time of 11:25.

Lewis Boyle was 8th in the U15 4,000m event with a time of 14:43 and Mark Rooney was 40th with a time of 16:55.

Beth Potter also finished in the medals, 3rd in the U20 5,000m with a time of 18:24.  Rhian Dawes finished in 21st place with a time of 21:33.

Sarah Potter was 14th to finish in the U17 5,000m with a time of 21:44.

Well done to everyone who travelled South and took part in what must have been atrocious conditions.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Annual General Meeting - 2009

The Annual General Meeting of the Club and our awards presentation will be held on Wednesday 25th of November 2009 in the Hillhead Sports Club, 32 Hughenden Road, Glasgow at 7.30pm.  All members are invited to attend.

 

 
National Cross Country RelaysNicola Hood

The National Relays were held at Cumbernauld on Saturday 24th of October.  VP-Glasgow athletes turned out in force and narrowly missed out on team medals.  What was especially pleasing was the high number of young athletes who took part in this event.

The U13-U17 Girls A team of Gillian Black, Maria Milliken and Hollie Young finished in 6th place overall with a time of 32:51.

VP-Glasgow's C team finished in 16th place with a time of 34:56 while the B team finished in 24th place with a time of 35:32.  Our D team finished in 25th place with a time of 35:43.

The U13-U17 Boys A team of Liam Turner, Max Aitchison and Ethan Sloan-Dennison finished in 4th place with a combined time of 28:11.

Liam TurnerVP-Glasgow's B team finished in 20th place with a time of 29:54 and our C team finished in 30th place with a time of 31:06.  Our D team finished with a time of 32:34.

Our Senior women's team of Nicola Hood, Kirsty Baird and Rhian Dawes finished in 10th place with a time of 50:47.  Nicola had the 6th fastest individual time of the day when finishing in 15:39.

Our Senior Men's team of Sean Fontana, Derek Watson, Derek Gibb and Allan Ramsay finished in 12th place with a combined time of 58:05.  Our B team finished in 72nd place with a time of 1:08:10.

Well done to everyone who took part.  The full results are available at this link.

 

 
Dunbartonshire Cross Country RelaysMillie, Robyn and Holly

The event was held once again around Garscube Estate on Saturday the 17th of October.  VP-Glasgow athletes from U11 to Senior were among the medal winners.

Our U11 Girls team of Holly Little, Millie Cunningham and Robyn Connolly finished in 1st place overall with a time of 19:08, with Holly winning the individual 1st and Millie collecting the 3rd place trophy.Liam, Ethan and Mark

Jamie McKinnon won the individual 1st among the U11's with a time of 5:52.

VP-Glasgow's Boys team of Liam Turner, Mark Rooney and Ethan Sloan-Dennison won their event with a time of 24:18.  Liam was 1st among the U13's and Ethan was 1st among the U17's.

Our Girls team of Gillian Black, Emma Ferrie and Rachel Dick also won their event with a time of 28:48.  Gillian, Rachel, Iona, Emma, Kirsty and Eilidh

They were followed home by the B team of Kirsty Viera, Iona Wilson and Eilidh McEvilly who finished in 2nd place with a time of 30:01.

Gillian was the 1st individual among the U13 girls and Eilidh was 1st among the U15 girls.

Dianne Ramsay ran unsupported in the Junior Female raceDerek Watson, Derek Gibb, Gerry and Allan and finished with a time of 18:22.

VP-Glasgow's senior men's team of Derek Gibb, Alan Ramsay, Derek Watson and Gerry Craig finished in 2nd place overall with a time of 56:33.  Alan Ramsay was also 1st U20 with a time of 13:40.

Our senior B team of Ian Townsend, Mark Ashby, Tom Ord and Chris Sheridan finished in 9th place with a combined time of 64:05.

Well done to everyone who took part.  There was some excellent performances, beautiful surroundings and excellent weather.  The full results are available at this link.

 

 
Allan Hamilton V's Tommy SheridanAllan Hamilton

The Royal British Legion at Knightswood are hosting a fundraising evening on the 26th of November to raise funds for Yoker Primary School.

Topping the bill at this event is our own Allan Hamilton pictured right.  Allan, a member of staff at Yoker Primary will fight Tommy Sheridan in the boxing ring over 3 two minute rounds.

Tommy of course is known to everyone as Co Convenor of Solidarity Scotland, a candidate in the upcoming Glasgow Tommy SheridanNorth East by election and a contestant on Big Brother.

Worryingly for Allan he's giving away 4" in height to Tommy and 6" around the waist.

Also on the bill are two stand up comedy turns and a couple of exhibition fights.

The cost of the evening is 5 per head and tickets can be obtained from Allan.  He can be contacted on 07858952847.  A large party from VP-Glasgow have already booked front row seats.

 

 
West District Cross Country Relays

VP-Glasgow Lewis, Max and Liamathletes were very much to the fore at the Championships in Stepps on Saturday the 10th of October.

The Boys team of Liam Turner U13, Lewis Boyle U15 and Max Aitchison U15 won silver medals with the same combined time as the winning Shettleston team of 23:50.  Their respective individual times were 8:18, 7:58 and 7:28.  54 Boys teams took part in this event.

The Girls team of Georgia Callander U13, Gillian Black U13 and Hollie Young U17 won bronze medals, finishing less than a minute behind the winners Giffnock North.  Their respective individual times were 9:55, 9:25 and 8:47.

Georgia CallanderVP-Glasgow's B team of Eliza Chiswell, Rachel Dick and Sarah Potter finished in 10th place with a combined time of 29:46.

Our D team of Melanie Chiswell, Eilidh McEvilly and Michaela Stephen finished in 16th place with a combined time of 30:27.

The C team of Millie Boyle, Iona Wilson and Deborah Hannah finished in 18th place with a combined time of 30:39.  Emma Ferrie ran unsupported as an U13 and had an excellent leg time of 10:16.  58 Girls teams took part in this event.

VP-Glasgow Senior women's team of Rhian Dawes, Nicola Hood and Claire McCracken also won bronze, finishing with a combined time of 44:59.  Their respective individual times were 15:32, 14:09 and 15:18.

Beth Potter ran unsupported and finished with a timeGillian Black and Hollie Young of 16:10.

VP-Glasgow's mens A team of Sean Fontana, Derek Gibb, Allan Ramsay and Derek Watson finished in 8th place with a combined time of 52:25.  Their respective individual times were 12:35, 12:39, 13:03 and 14:08.

The B team of Mark Ashby, Tom Ord, Gerry Craig and Duncan Thomson finished in 33rd place with a combined time of 60:08.  Chris Sheridan ran unsupported and finished with a time of 15:50.

Well done to everyone who took part and congratulations to our medal winners, an excellent start to the new season.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 
McAndrew Road Relay Race

VP-Glasgow successfully hosted the 70th McAndrew Road Tsegai TeweldeRelay Race on Saturday the 3rd of October.

Shettleston Harriers 'A' were the winners of the senior mens race in a time of 1:03.22.  The team of Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab, Tsegai Tewelde, Paul Sorrie and Tsegezeab Woldemichael completed the course 16 seconds faster than last years success.  They finished 3 minutes and 17 seconds ahead of Central 'A' and 6 minutes and 11 seconds ahead of Glasgow University Hares and Hounds 'A' who finished in third place.

VP-Glasgow won the senior women's race in a time of 59.07.  The team of Nicola Hood, Rhian Dawes and Joanne Finch finished 39 seconds ahead of Springburn Harriers Ladies and 1 minute 43 seconds ahead of Glasgow University Hares and Hounds who finished in third place.

Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab of Shettleston Harriers won the individual mens race with a time of 15:37 set on the 1st leg of the relay, Tsegai Tewelde completed the 2nd lJoanne Fincheg for the same Club in a time of 15:38 and Tsegezeab Woldemichael set the 3rd fastest time of the day when completing the 4th leg in a time of 15:40.

Joanne Finch of VP-Glasgow won the individual women's race with a time of 19:31 when completing the 3rd leg for the winning team.  Ruth Joss set the 2nd fastest time of the day when completing leg 3 for the Glasgow University team in a time of 20:15.  Michelle Sandison of Springburn Harriers finished in 3rd place with a time of 20:23.

Springburn Harriers 'A' won the male Veterans race with a combined time of 1:15.25.  The team of John Bell, Damian McAulay, James Cooper and Andrew Callan finished 1 minute and 57 seconds ahead of Kilbarchan and 2 minutes 15 seconds ahead of Clydesdale Harriers 'A' who finished in 3rd place.Rhian Dawes

Garscube Harriers 'F' won the women's veterans race with a combined time of 1:04.35.  The team of Kirsty Husband, Moira Young and Heather McIntosh finished 3 minutes and 22 seconds ahead of Kirkintiloch Olympians Vets 'A' and 8 minutes and 19 seconds ahead of Greenock Glenpark Harriers 'A' who finished in 3rd place.

Graeme Croll of Giffnock North 'A' was the 1st of the male vets to finish in a time of 17:03, John Bell of Springburn Harriers 'A' was 2nd with a time of 17:59 and Damian McAulay of Springburn Harriers 'A' was 3rd with a time of 18:22.

Kirsty Husband of Garscube Harriers was the 1st female vet to finish in a time of 19:34, Marie McChord of Kirkintiloch Olympians Vets 'A' was 2nd in a time Nicola Hoodof 19:35 and Clare Gemmell of Springburn Harriers Ladies was 3rd with a time of 20:11.

Sean Reilly of Central 'A' was 1st in the male junior race with a time of 16:29, Mathew Gillespie of Glasgow University Hares and Hounds was 2nd in a time of 16:34 and Andrew Butchart of Central was 3rd in a time of 17:22.

Sarah Inglis of Lothian R.C. was 1st in the female junior race in a time of 18:11, Danielle Brown of Springburn Harriers Ladies was 2nd with a time of 19:12 and Nicola Hood of VP-Glasgow was 3rd in a time of 19:25.

The full result of the Race can be found at this link.

Thanks to the 25 officials who gave up their time to assist with a variety of duties and the 30 plus Marshals who remained at their posts until the last athlete was safely home.

Special thanks to Katie Alexander of Achilles Heel for once again supporting the event and Julie and Gordon McGhee for the supply of cakes and buns and the transport and storage of the growing number of signs and cones.

 

 
Glasgow Athletics Association - AGM

The AGM of the GAA is being held within the Glasgow Green Football Centre, Kings Drive, Glasgow, G40 on Friday the 2nd of October.

All members of VP-Glasgow are entitled and encouraged to attend.

The meeting will begin at 7pm.

 

 
McAndrew Road Relay Race

VP-Glasgow McAndreware once again hosting the 70th McAndrew Road Relay Race on Saturday the 3rd of October.  The traditional three and a quarter mile route requires a large number of Police and Marshals to enable the Race to be run safely.

We are looking for volunteers from Parents and Senior athletes to assist with Marshalling tasks.  No experience is required and all volunteers will be briefed.

The rendezvous point will be within Jordanhill Primary School, Chamberlain Road, Jordanhill.  Volunteers should arrive at the School before 2pm for a briefing.  The race will start at 3pm.

If you are available to assist, please inform me (Gordon Innes) by e-mail.

 

 
Kelvin Hall Closure

The Kelvin Hall will be closed from Monday the 28th of October for 2 weeks.

The U15 and U17 group will be training within the Gym of The High School Of Glasgow at 637 Crow Road, Glasgow, G13 1PL on Tuesday 29/09/09, Thursday 1/10/09, Tuesday 6/10/09 and Thursday 8/10/09.

Vehicles can enter from Anniesland Road.

 

 
British Athletic League - 19th SeptemberDavid Martin

VP-Glasgow athletes were among the Glasgow City team that won promotion into Division 4 of the British Athletic League at Tilsley Park, Abingdon.  Glasgow City finished in 2nd place on the day.

The best of the individual performances came from David Martin, who was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 49.79s.

Martin Hayes was 3rd in the 3,000m S/C with a time of 9:50.44

Gregor Innes was 2nd in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 54.64s.

Thomas Campbell was 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 2.00m and 3rd in the Pole Vault with a height of 4.00m.

Well done to everyone who took part.

 

 
National Junior League - 19th September

VP-Glasgow athletes were involved in the final of the National Junior League at Derby on Sunday the 13th of September.  Representing Team Glasgow, they finished in 6th place overall with a number of individuals returning with medals.

Allan Ramsay was 1st in the 800m with a time of 1:53.08 and 3rd in the 3,000m with a time of 8:57.65.Sean Fontana (Right)

Sean Fontana was 3rd in the 1500m with a time of 4:05.66.

Chloe Lambert was 2nd in the 200m with a time of 26.01.

Dianne Ramsay was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 57.91.

Hollie Young was 3rd in the 1500m with a time of 4:38.30.

Deborah Hannah was 3rd in the 3,000m with a time of 10:48.68.

Lucinda Logan was 3rd in the High Jump with a height of 1.68m.

Andrea Gaffney was 2nd in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.42m.

Gregor Innes and Allan Ramsay were part of the 4x400m relay team that won Bronze with a time of 3:25.06.

Congratulations to the medal winners.

 

 

UK SCHOOL GAMES Jax Thoirs Cardiff 5th and 6th September 2009.

VP-Glasgow were very proud that 6 of their athletes were selected for the UK SCHOOL GAMES which were held in Cardiff, Wales on Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th September 2009.  They were Chris Barnes, Andrea Gaffney, Chloe Lambert, Diane Ramsay, Jax Thoirs and Hollie Young.

Jax Thoirs was 1st in the Pole Vault with a jump of 4.35m.

Diane Ramsay was part of the 4 x 300m Relay team which finished in 2nd place.

Hollie Young was 3rd in the 1500m with a time of 4.37.52s.

Chloe Lambert was 3rd in the 200m with a time of 25.42s and was also part of the 4 x 100m Relay team which finished in 3rd place.  Andrea Gaffney was also part of the same Relay team and she also came 4th in the Triple Jump with a jump of 11.52m.

Chris Barnes was 3rd in the Discus with a throw of 46.45m.

Congratulations to the above athletes for representing our club so well.  Full results are available at this link.  

 

 
Scottish  Athletic League - 30th August - Grangemouth

VP-Glasgow's Men had another excellent Allan Ramsayday at the 4th and last meeting of the season, finishing in 3rd place on the day.  Sadly they couldn't repair the damage done at the first two meetings of the season where we had a poor turnout and have been relegated.

It was a very mixed season with the Club winning our first Division 1 match at the 3rd meeting.  The competition at the top and bottom of the league was very tight with VP-Glasgow finishing on 17 points, only 2 points behind the 3rd place Club.

There was some excellent performances on the day with the best being David Clark finishing 2nd in the 100m with a time of 11.10s and 3rd in the 200m with a time of 22.60s.

Gregor Innes was 2nd in the 400m with a time of 50.75s and 2nd in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 55.72s.

Allan Ramsay was 2nd in the 800m with a time of 1:52.89 and Sean Fontana was 3rd in the 1500m with a time of 4:01.79.Martin Hayes

Neale Kelly Was 2nd in the 110m Hurdles with a time of 15.9s.

Martin Hayes was 2nd in the 3,000m with a PB time of 9:52.53

John McCafferty was 1st in the Pole Vault with a height of 4m and Jax Thoirs was 1st b with the same height.

Chris Bennett was 2nd in the Hammer with a distance of 56.81m and Martin Taylor was 2nd in the Javelin with a distance of 48.44m.

The 4x100m relay team of Hester, Clark, Innes and Kelly were 2nd with a time of 44.37s while the 4x400m relay team of Innes, Hester, Ross and Ramsay were also 2nd with a time of 3:25.10.

 

 
Scottish Womens Athletic League

VP-Glasgow are competing in the last match of this seasons SWAL on Sunday the 29th  of August at Aberdeen. 

A coach will be leaving Scotstoun at 0645 hrs on Sunday morning.  Plenty of seats are available for athletes, parents and friends.  There is no charge for the journey.

A second uplift has been arranged from the Holiday Inn Express, next to the Toby Inn at Junction 5 of the M74 at 0715 hrs.

Good luck to everyone taking part.

 

 

Young Athletes League Final - GrangemouthLiam Turner

VP-Glasgow were a very creditable 4th in the YAL Final which was held at Grangemouth on Sunday 23rd August 2009.  The medal winners are listed below.

Liam Turner was 1st in the U13B 800m with a time of 2:23.23s and 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.27m.

John McCall was 2nd in the U15B 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.37s.

Max Aitchison was 2nd in the U15B 800m with a time of 2.07.05s (Grade 1) and Lewis Boyle was 3rd in the U15B 1500m with a time of 4.34.26s.

Sam Adams was 1st in the U15B Pole Vault with a height of 3.00m and Erin McQuarrie was 2nd in the U17W Pole Vault.

Eilidh McEvilly was 1st in the U15G High Jump with a height of 1.40m, 3rd in the Shot Putt with a distance of 9.15m and 3rd in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 13.39s.

Mhairi Patience was 2nd in the U15GJohn Mulhern High Jump with a height of 1.45m

John Mulhern was 1st in the U17M 100m Hurdles with a time of 15.14s and 1st in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 60.31s.

Jax Thoirs was 1st in the U17M 200m with a time of 24.47s and 1st in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.50m.

Chris Barnes was 1st in the U17m Discus with a distance of 47.27m and 1st in the Shot Putt with a distance of 14.27m.

Diane Ramsay was 1st in the U17W 200m with a time of 26.76s and 1st in the 300m with a time of 41.36s.

Chloe Lambert was 1st in the U17W 100m with a time of 13.11s and 1st in the 200m with a time of 26.64s.

Hollie Young was 1st in the U17W Sarah Potter1500m with a time of 4.43.96s.

Sarah Potter and Deborah Hannah were 1st A and 1st B in the U17W 3000m with times of 10.39.95s and 10.41.00s respectively.

Andrea Gaffney and Catherine Clark were 1st A and 1st B in the U17W Long Jump with distances of 5.44m and 4.49m respectively.

The successful U17W Relay teams consisted of Hollie Young, Deborah Hannah, Sarah Potter and Diane Ramsay who were 1st in the 4 x 300m and Andrea Gaffney, Christina Clark, Alison Innes and Chloe Lambert who were 3rd in the 4 x 100m.

Thanks to everyone who turned out on the day whether medal winners or not.  Special thanks to all of our Team Managers and Officials who have represented the Club this season. 

With the Club competing in so many Leagues, we have been stretched at times to fulfil our commitments and our Officials have been very flexible and supportive.  Without them, we wouldn't have the opportunity to compete.

 

 
Young Athletes League - Grangemouth

VP-Glasgow are competing in the Final of the Young Athletes League on Sunday the 23rd of August at Grangemouth Stadium. 

A minibus will be leaving Scotstoun at 0930 hrs on Sunday morning.  If you would like to travel, please e-mail Gordon to confirm your place on the bus.  The cost of the return journey will be 3.

Good luck to everyone taking part.

 

 
Post of Administrator/Financial Assistant

Glasgow Athletics Association is looking for an Administrator/Financial Assistant who will be able to assist in the Development of the Glasgow Athletics Association. This will be an interesting and challenging position for any person as the Glasgow Athletics Association continues to face the challenges and expectations created by Glasgow 2014 and beyond.

more informationApplicants should be aware there will be a requirement to attend evening meetings and to assist at events such as Open Graded Meetings and League Fixtures.  More information is available on the attached document.

Expressions of interest in the position should be delivered to Brian Donaldson, by post or electronically to the Following; Brian Donaldson, Athletics Coach and Development Officer, Sport and Events, Culture and Sport Glasgow, 20 Trongate, Glasgow. G1 5ES

 

Previous versions of the news page are archived below.

Jun - Jul - 2005. Aug - Sep - 2005. Oct - Nov - 2005.
Nov - Dec - 2005 Dec - Jan - 2006 Jan - Feb - 2006
Feb - Mar - 2006 March 2006 April 2006
May 2006 June 2006 July2006
August 2006 September 2006 November 2006
January 2007 February 2007 March 2007
Mar - Apr 2007 May 2007 June 2007
July 2007 August 2007 September 2007
November 2007 December 2007 February 2008
March 2008 June 2008 August 2008
October 2008 November 2008 January 2009
February 2009 April 2009 June 2009
July 2009 October 2009

  Visitors since March 2005.

 
site maintained by gordon@vp-glasgow.com